Gunhild Waagedahl, 18911920 (aged 28 years)

Name
Gunhild /Waagedahl/
Nickname
Neldie
Birth
Birth of a brother
Census
Birth of a sister
Census

1900 United States - Census transcript - Bertil Olsen Waagedahl B.O. - Household
1900; Census Place: Holt, Marshall, Minnesota; Roll: 774; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0105
Waagedahl Farm, Holt township, Marshall county, Minnesota, USA

NameRelationRaceSexMonthYearAgeCondMarrChilChilBPFBPMBPImmUSNatOccupationUnempSchoolReadWriteEngHomeMortFarm
Bertil Olsen Waagedahl B.O.headMMay185644S11NorwayNorwayNorway187921NoFarmer0YesYesYesOwnedFreeFarm
Martha WahlwifeFApr185644M1144NORNorwayNorway188416YesYesYes
Christine WaagedahldaughterFJan189010SNorth DakotaNorwayNOR4YesNoNo
Gunhild WaagedahldaughterFJun18918SNorwayNOR4
Elling O. WaagedahlsonMNov18936SMinnesotaNorwayNOR1
Bertella WaagedahldaughterFMar18964SMinnesotaNorwayNOR
Census
Death of a sister
August 24, 1916 (aged 25 years) Age: 20 years, 5 months, 12 days
Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: 48.291944 Longitude: -96.1925
Cause: Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Burial of a sister
Address: Ringbo cemetery, 15730 - 320 St NE
Middle River, MN

BerthellaWaagedahlgravestone
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=d785b9d6-ed69-4ab8-b0cf-aa542dc826b3&tid=8236611&pid=134

Death of a father
May 23, 191707:00 (aged 25 years) Age: 61 years 5 days
Holt Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: 48.358183 Longitude: -96.156518
Cause: Heart attack
Burial of a father
Address: Ringbo cemetery, 15730 - 320 St NE
Middle River, MN

Berthel Waagedahl Grave
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=036c7b40-e11a-4384-b9af-b632740e6693&tid=8236611&pid=27

Residence
Death
Burial
1921 (0 after death)
Address: Ringbo cemetery, 15730 - 320 St NE
Middle River, MN
Shared note: GunhildWaagedahlGrave

GunhildWaagedahlGrave
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=cf55bf88-a4e5-4c23-8dad-c6af5de7e720&tid=8236611&pid=133

Family with parents
father
Headstone, Berthel Waagedahl
18561917
Birth: May 17, 1856 31 30 Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Death: May 23, 1917Holt Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
mother
Ringbo cemetery memorial stone — Mother Martha Waagedahl 1856-1945
18561945
Birth: April 3, 1856 32 26 Gran, Hadeland, Oppland, NOR
Death: December 30, 1945Holt Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Marriage MarriageMarch 17, 1889Lake Park, Becker County, Minnesota, United States
10 months
elder sister
Neldie and Christine
18901969
Birth: January 18, 1890 33 33 North Dakota, United States
Death: September 7, 1969Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
17 months
herself
Neldie and Christine
18911920
Birth: June 24, 1891 35 35
Death: March 7, 1920Oakland Park Sanatorium, Rocksbury Township, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
younger brother
Elling Waagedahl ca 1947, crop and edit W Saewyc 2022
18931957
Birth: November 19, 1893 37 37 Minnesota, United States
Death: October 14, 1957Warren Hospital, Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
younger sister
Bertela Waagedahl
18961916
Birth: March 12, 1896 39 39 Minnesota, United States
Death: August 24, 1916Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Father’s family with First Mrs. Waagedahl
father
Headstone, Berthel Waagedahl
18561917
Birth: May 17, 1856 31 30 Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Death: May 23, 1917Holt Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
father’s partner
half-brother
"Dick Fox & children - Uncle" in Shelton, WA
18821958
Birth: April 6, 1882 25 Lake Park Township, Becker County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 30, 1958Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico
Birth
Census
Census
Census
Residence
Death
Census
Shared note

1900 United States - Census transcript - Bertil Olsen Waagedahl B.O. - Household
1900; Census Place: Holt, Marshall, Minnesota; Roll: 774; Page: 2A; Enumeration District: 0105
Waagedahl Farm, Holt township, Marshall county, Minnesota, USA

NameRelationRaceSexMonthYearAgeCondMarrChilChilBPFBPMBPImmUSNatOccupationUnempSchoolReadWriteEngHomeMortFarm
Bertil Olsen Waagedahl B.O.headMMay185644S11NorwayNorwayNorway187921NoFarmer0YesYesYesOwnedFreeFarm
Martha WahlwifeFApr185644M1144NORNorwayNorway188416YesYesYes
Christine WaagedahldaughterFJan189010SNorth DakotaNorwayNOR4YesNoNo
Gunhild WaagedahldaughterFJun18918SNorwayNOR4
Elling O. WaagedahlsonMNov18936SMinnesotaNorwayNOR1
Bertella WaagedahldaughterFMar18964SMinnesotaNorwayNOR
Burial
Shared note

GunhildWaagedahlGrave
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=cf55bf88-a4e5-4c23-8dad-c6af5de7e720&tid=8236611&pid=133

Shared note

Never married, died quite young of tuberculosis, buried in the Ringbo Cemetery (now called the Emmanuel Cemetery) in Marshall County, Minnesota.

Shared note

GunhildWaagedahlGrave
http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=cf55bf88-a4e5-4c23-8dad-c6af5de7e720&tid=8236611&pid=133

Census
Census
Residence
Death
Media object
Neldie and Christine
Neldie and Christine
Media object
Gunhild Waagedahl 1891-1921
Gunhild Waagedahl 1891-1921
Media object
Waagedahl family plot, Ringbo cemetery (Lori Ranum)
Waagedahl family plot, Ringbo cemetery (Lori Ranum)

Photo by Lori Ranum, 24 May 2008

Text: Jesu Christi Hans Sons Blod Renser Os Fra Al Synd | Jesus Christ his son's blood cleanses us of all sin. (1 John, 1:7)