George Ways,

Name
George /Ways/
Given names
George
Surname
Ways
Also known as
Leonard /Ways/

About the name George or Leonard Ways in the Note written by Charles Edward Ways on 4 pages of C&PRR Telegram paper about his great-grandfather and great-grandmother and family:

Family tree notes from Evelyn Gagne Ordner and other relatives have identified this ancestor as Leonard Ways. However, the note says Geo. Ways throughout, using the G that looks like an L, but is the same G used for Great Grandfather and Grandmother, so it is likely that in fact the name is not Leonard, but George. Given the number of sons and grandsons named George over the years, but only one named Leonard, it seems more likely. The note was written by Charles Edward Ways, according to Evelyn Gagne Ordner, who had the original 4 pages of C&PRR telegram paper on which it was written (this was told to her granddaughter Elizabeth Thrun Saewyc during a visit in the 1990s, and written in notes about the family tree).

Birth
Birth of a sonBasil Joseph Ways
calculated 1783
Birth of a sonBrice Ways Sr.
1784
Birth of a sonBenjamin Ways
1794
Birth of a daughterNancy Ways
about 1795

Marriage of a childBasil Joseph WaysCecelia DriscollView this family
September 2, 1804
Marriage of a childBrice Ways Sr.Debora DriscollView this family
December 19, 1808
Marriage of a childJohn HooperNancy WaysView this family
January 9, 1813
Marriage of a childAdam BankerdEleanor WaysView this family
October 14, 1813
Death of a sonWilliam Ways
September 12, 1814
Marriage of a childSamuel or John? WaysElizabeth WiseView this family
May 18, 1815
Marriage of a childBenjamin WaysMary Ann EvansView this family
December 2, 1816
Marriage of a childBrice Ways Sr.Eva Margaretha ZeppView this family
November 10, 1837
Death of a sonBasil Joseph Ways
May 20, 1844
Death of a sonBenjamin Ways
December 22, 1860
Death of a daughterNancy Ways
March 28, 1862 Age: 68 years
Burial of a daughterNancy Ways
1862
Address: Saint James of My Lady's Manor Cemetery Monkton Baltimore County Maryland, USA
Birth of a sonWilliam Ways

Family with
himself
wife
son
17831844
Birth: calculated 1783Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Buried in Frederick Catholic Cemetery, per note from relative (M. Hopkins) who still lives in Maryland, also photo of tombstone taken in St. John Cemetery in Frederick, states he was 61 years at death.May 20, 1844Frederick, Maryland, United States
son
Private
son
17841874
Birth: 1784Maryland, United States
Death: August 7, 1874Woodbine, Carroll County, Maryland, United States
11 years
son
17941860
Birth: 1794Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
Death: December 22, 1860Lewiston, Niagara, New York, United States
son
1814
Birth: Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Battle of North Point in War of 1812, his name is on the 1812 war memorial in Baltimore.September 12, 1814North Point, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
daughter
17951862
Birth: about 1795
Death: March 28, 1862Baltimore, Maryland, United States
son
daughter
NameView

About the name George or Leonard Ways in the Note written by Charles Edward Ways on 4 pages of C&PRR Telegram paper about his great-grandfather and great-grandmother and family:

Family tree notes from Evelyn Gagne Ordner and other relatives have identified this ancestor as Leonard Ways. However, the note says Geo. Ways throughout, using the G that looks like an L, but is the same G used for Great Grandfather and Grandmother, so it is likely that in fact the name is not Leonard, but George. Given the number of sons and grandsons named George over the years, but only one named Leonard, it seems more likely. The note was written by Charles Edward Ways, according to Evelyn Gagne Ordner, who had the original 4 pages of C&PRR telegram paper on which it was written (this was told to her granddaughter Elizabeth Thrun Saewyc during a visit in the 1990s, and written in notes about the family tree).