Christopher (Hoff) Fingarsen, 18181873 (aged 54 years)

Name
Christopher (Hoff) /Fingarsen/
Given names
Christopher (Hoff)
Surname
Fingarsen
Also known as
Christopher /Fingerson/
Birth August 9, 1818 24 21
Note: Clarence Thrun reports birth location Strand, Sigd…

Clarence Thrun reports birth location Strand, Sigdal, Norway. Sigdal is in Buskerud Amt in 1818.

The Gårdnavn (farm) STRAND was apparently separated into Nordre-Strand and Sør-Strand, each of which (in addition to several other bruk/sub-farms) had a farm named Strand.

Baptism August 30, 1818 24 21 (aged 21 days)
Death of a paternal grandmotherKristi Torstensdatter
October 14, 1821 (aged 3 years)
Burial of a paternal grandmotherKristi Torstensdatter
October 30, 1821 (aged 3 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherOle Bjørnsen
April 2, 1828 (aged 9 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherOle Bjørnsen
April 20, 1828 (aged 9 years)
Birth of a daughterAase Fingerson
February 22, 1843 (aged 24 years)
MarriageIngrid KnudsdattarView this family
July 4, 1843 (aged 24 years)
Death of a fatherFingar Olsen Strand
before 1844 (aged 25 years)

Birth of a daughterMarte Fingarsen
about 1846 (aged 27 years)

Birth of a sonFingar Christophersen Hoff
March 8, 1848 (aged 29 years)
Birth of a daughterChristi Christophersdatter Hoff
August 24, 1849 (aged 31 years)
Marriage of a childHans PaulsonAase FingersonView this family
April 3, 1863 (aged 44 years)
Death of a motherAase Christophersdatter
October 31, 1863 (aged 45 years)
Burial of a motherAase Christophersdatter
November 15, 1863 (aged 45 years)
Death February 16, 1873 (aged 54 years)
Family with parents
father
17931844
Birth: December 1793 35 35Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: before 1844
mother
17971863
Birth: April 1797Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: October 31, 1863Vadds eie, Sigdal, Norway
Marriage MarriageApril 17, 1817Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
2 months
elder brother
18171885
Birth: June 28, 1817 23 20Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: May 18, 1885Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
14 months
himself
18181873
Birth: August 9, 1818 24 21Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: February 16, 1873Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
Family with Ingrid Knudsdattar
himself
18181873
Birth: August 9, 1818 24 21Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: February 16, 1873Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
wife
18161895
Birth: 1816Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway
Death: 1895Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
Marriage MarriageJuly 4, 1843Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway
-3 months
daughter
Aase Fingarson Paulson and daughter Matilda Paulson
18431929
Birth: February 22, 1843 24 27Krødsherad, Buskerud, Norway
Death: January 16, 1929Waseca, Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
daughter
2 years
son
18481897
Birth: March 8, 1848 29 32Eggedal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: May 21, 1897Sacred Heart, Renville County, Minnesota, United States
18 months
daughter
18491920
Birth: August 24, 1849 31 33Sigdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: August 2, 1920Cottonwood County, Minnesota, United States
Birth

Clarence Thrun reports birth location Strand, Sigdal, Norway. Sigdal is in Buskerud Amt in 1818.

The Gårdnavn (farm) STRAND was apparently separated into Nordre-Strand and Sør-Strand, each of which (in addition to several other bruk/sub-farms) had a farm named Strand.

Shared note

On his daughter Aase Paulson's death certificate he is listed as Christofor Hoff of Norway, but on the death certificate of Aase Paulson's daughter Anna Emilia or Emily Anna, her maiden name is listed as Aasa Fingerson, but on the death certificate of Aase Paulson's daughter Inger Mathilde or Mathilda Inga, her maiden name is listed as Aase Hoff. Fingar was grandfather's name, Hoff was taken after they came to the U.S., however Waseca county death records and probate records for 1873 list Christopher Fingerson, not Hoff.

Information re birth and emigration from Henry A. Berg. Emigrated to America, 1854; ultimately settled in Waseca co., MN