Harvey Adolph Thrun, 18961986 (aged 89 years)

Name
Harvey Adolph /Thrun/
Given names
Harvey Adolph
Surname
Thrun
Also known as
Harry /Thrun/
Birth December 31, 1896 30 32
Census June 1, 1900 (aged 3 years) Age: 3
Death of a maternal grandfatherHans Paulson
August 21, 1901 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a brotherLawrence Oliver Thrun
November 25, 1903 (aged 6 years)
Note: NB: the MN birth record is according to an affidavit by John Bachmann filed 20 Oct 1941. - W Saewyc 2017-06-16
Census June 7, 1905 (aged 8 years) Age: 8
Census April 15, 1910 (aged 13 years) Age: 13
Military Service
World War I
May 29, 1918 (aged 21 years)
Note: Served in WWI, sent to France, as part of Co F, 3 Engrs Tng Regt. He attained the rank of PFC 5 Apr 1919. Served overseas from 31 Aug 1918 to July 1919, received honorable discharge 6 Aug 1919.
Death of a paternal grandfatherAdolph Theodore Thrun
September 12, 191810:00 (aged 21 years) Age: 78
Cause: tuberculosis of lungs
Note: Note: Tuberculosis period 5 years
Burial of a paternal grandfatherAdolph Theodore Thrun
September 16, 1918 (aged 21 years)
Census January 28, 1920 (aged 23 years) Age: 23
Death of a paternal grandmotherAugusta Linkoen
March 29, 192000:30 (aged 23 years) Age: 78 yr 9 mo 18 days
Address: At home Imlay
Cause: Broncho-pneumonia
Death of a maternal grandmotherAase Fingerson
January 16, 192921:00 (aged 32 years)
Cause: Cerebral hemorhage
Death of a motherAnna Emilia Paulson
February 23, 193004:30 (aged 33 years) Age: 65 years, 2 months, 15 days
Cause: Auricular fibrilation
Burial of a motherAnna Emilia Paulson
February 27, 1930 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a sonFrank Thrun
September 28, 1931 (aged 34 years)
Death of a sonFrank Thrun
September 30, 1931 (aged 34 years)
Census April 23, 1940 (aged 43 years) Age: 43
Note: Note the number of resident staff.
Death of a fatherHerman August Julius Thrun
March 1, 1959 (aged 62 years)
Death of a brotherLawrence Oliver Thrun
May 1984 (aged 87 years)
Address: Sun City, Maricopa, AZ 85351
Death October 28, 1986 (aged 89 years)
Burial
Address: Saint Marys Catholic Cemetery Plot: Block B, Row 17, Lot 19
Religion: Catholic
Family with parents
father
Herman A. Thrun, from the Tom and April Frantz collection
18661959
Birth: December 28, 1866 27 24Berent, Pommern, Preußen, Deutscher Bund
Death: March 1, 1959Willow River, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
mother
Hans and Aase Paulson family, ca 1891.
18641930
Birth: December 8, 1864 31 21Preston, Fillmore County, Minnesota, United States
Death: February 23, 1930Bremen Township, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Marriage MarriageMarch 22, 1893Superior, Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States
4 years
himself
1899 Harvey Adolph Thrun
18961986
Birth: December 31, 1896 30 32St. Mary, Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 28, 1986Sandstone, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
7 years
younger brother
19031984
Birth: November 25, 1903 36 38Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Death: May 1984Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona, United States
Family with Julia Marie Oetterer
himself
1899 Harvey Adolph Thrun
18961986
Birth: December 31, 1896 30 32St. Mary, Waseca County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 28, 1986Sandstone, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
wife
Julia Marie Oetterer with Grandparents Cyrus Washington Long and Mary Gertrude (Stritzske) Long
19071989
Birth: June 8, 1907 27 22Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Death: August 7, 1989St. Mary's Medical Center, Duluth, St. Louis County, Minnesota, United States
son
Private
son
19311931
Birth: September 28, 1931 34 24Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Death: September 30, 1931Pine County, Minnesota, United States
son
Private
son
Private
Military Service

Served in WWI, sent to France, as part of Co F, 3 Engrs Tng Regt. He attained the rank of PFC 5 Apr 1919. Served overseas from 31 Aug 1918 to July 1919, received honorable discharge 6 Aug 1919.

Census

Note the number of resident staff.

Shared note

Grown Thrun Family http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=586d0fcc-bf3f-43e1-996b-0e9ef7db5ed4&tid=6931073&pid=212