Jacob Galarneau, 17821850 (aged 68 years)

Name
Jacob /Galarneau/
Given names
Jacob
Surname
Galarneau
Nickname
Jacques
Name
Jacques /Galerno/
Type of name
also known as
Name
Jacob /Garno/
Type of name
also known as
Birth
Baptism
Birth of a brother
Religious marriage
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
Baptism of a daughter
Religion: Roman Catholic
Death of a daughter
Burial of a daughter
Religion: Roman Catholic
Birth of a daughter
Marriage of a daughter
Death of a wife
before 1850 (aged 68 years)
Census

1850 United States - Census transcript - Jean Baptiste Cartier - Household
Year: 1850; Census Place: Massena, Saint Lawrence, New York; Roll: 591; Page: 366B
Massena, Saint Lawrence county, New York, USA

NameAgeSexColorOccupationREBirthplaceMarSchoolR+WInfirm
Jean Baptiste Cartier34MFarmer125New YorkNo
Sophia Galarneau28FNew YorkNo
Elizabeth Cartier15FNew York
Francis Cartier8MNew York
Louis Cartier Kirkey6MNew York
Louisa Cartier5FNew York
Adaline Cartier Kirkey7FNew York
Sophia J. Kirkey3FNew York
Jacob Galarneau68MLaborerCanadaNo

Note: Jacob Galarneau's reported age is 9 years off, and Sophia Glarneau's place of birth is marked as New York.

Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage MarriageAugust 27, 1781Châteauguay, Roussillon, Montérégie, Quebec, Canada
16 months
himself
17821850
Birth: 1782 26 24 Raquette River, Quebec, Canada
Death: after 1850Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
3 years
younger brother
1784
Birth: 1784 28 26 Châteauguay, Roussillon, Montérégie, Quebec, Canada
Death:
Family with Marguerite LeBouef
himself
17821850
Birth: 1782 26 24 Raquette River, Quebec, Canada
Death: after 1850Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
wife
Religious marriage Religious marriageFebruary 9, 1807Paroisse St. Joachim, Chateauguay, Quebec, Canada
8 years
daughter
1815
Birth: March 1815 33 31 St. Regis, Quebec, Canada
Death:
2 years
son
1817
Birth: April 12, 1817 35 33 St. Regis, Quebec, Canada
Death:
4 years
daughter
1820
Birth: November 12, 1820 38 36 St. Regis, Quebec, Canada
Death:
2 years
daughter
1822
Birth: 1822 40 38 St. Regis, Quebec, Canada
Death:
3 years
daughter
18241824
Birth: June 16, 1824 42 40 St. Regis, Quebec, Canada
Death: July 4, 1824
15 months
daughter
1825
Birth: September 10, 1825 43 41 St. Regis, Quebec, Canada
Death:
Birth
Baptism
Religious marriage
Census
Death
Census
Shared note

1850 United States - Census transcript - Jean Baptiste Cartier - Household
Year: 1850; Census Place: Massena, Saint Lawrence, New York; Roll: 591; Page: 366B
Massena, Saint Lawrence county, New York, USA

NameAgeSexColorOccupationREBirthplaceMarSchoolR+WInfirm
Jean Baptiste Cartier34MFarmer125New YorkNo
Sophia Galarneau28FNew YorkNo
Elizabeth Cartier15FNew York
Francis Cartier8MNew York
Louis Cartier Kirkey6MNew York
Louisa Cartier5FNew York
Adaline Cartier Kirkey7FNew York
Sophia J. Kirkey3FNew York
Jacob Galarneau68MLaborerCanadaNo

Note: Jacob Galarneau's reported age is 9 years off, and Sophia Glarneau's place of birth is marked as New York.