Sophia J. Kirkey, 18471915 (aged 68 years)

Name
Sophia J. /Kirkey/
Given names
Sophia J.
Surname
Kirkey
Married name
Sophia J. /Mitchell/
Also known as
Sophia /Cartier/
Birth May 6, 1847 31 25
Death of a maternal grandmotherMarguerite LeBouef
before 1850 (aged 2 years)

Census August 23, 1850 (aged 3 years)

1850 United States - Census transcript - Jean Baptiste Cartier - Household Year: 1850; Census Place: Massena, Saint Lawrence, New York; Roll: 591; Page: 366B Massena, Saint Lawrence county, New York, USA

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE Birthplace Mar School R+W Infirm
Jean Baptiste Cartier 34 M Farmer 125 New York No
Sophia Galarneau 28 F New York No
Elizabeth Cartier 15 F New York
Francis Cartier 8 M New York
Louis Cartier Kirkey 6 M New York
Louisa Cartier 5 F New York
Adaline Cartier Kirkey 7 F New York
Sophia J. Kirkey 3 F New York
Jacob Galarneau 68 M Laborer Canada No

Note: Jacob Galarneau's reported age is 9 years off, and Sophia Glarneau's place of birth is marked as New York.

Birth of a brotherJoseph Kirkey
1851 (aged 3 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherJacob Galarneau
after 1850 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a brotherMoses Cartier Kirkey
1853 (aged 5 years)

Birth of a sisterRose Anna Cartier Kirkey
1854 (aged 6 years)

Birth of a sisterElecta Cartier Kirkey
1857 (aged 9 years)

Birth of a sisterMary Cartier Kirkey
1859 (aged 11 years)

Birth of a brotherHenry M Kirkey
1860 (aged 12 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherMarie Suzanne Jesmer
about 1860 (aged 12 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJean-Baptiste Cartier
about 1865 (aged 17 years)
Death of a fatherJean Baptiste Cartier
February 13, 1896 (aged 48 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Cartier
before July 26, 1912 (aged 65 years)

Residence July 26, 1912 (aged 65 years)
Death of a brotherLouis Cartier Kirkey
July 26, 1912 (aged 65 years)
Burial of a brotherLouis Cartier Kirkey
July 29, 1912 (aged 65 years)
Address: St. Peter's
Death of a brotherMoses Cartier Kirkey
after 1912 (aged 64 years)

Death June 7, 1915 (aged 68 years)

Family with parents
father
18161896
Birth: February 5, 1816 26 19Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: February 13, 1896Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
mother
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 22, 1841Hogansburg, Franklin, New York, United States
-6 years
elder sister
1835
Birth: 1835 18 13New York, USA
7 years
elder brother
18411917
Birth: July 15, 1841 25 19Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: March 3, 1917Duluth, St. Louis County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
elder sister
1843
Birth: 1843 26 21
15 months
elder brother
18441912
Birth: April 1, 1844 28 22Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: July 26, 1912Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
21 months
elder sister
1845
Birth: 1845 28 23New York, USA
2 years
elder sister
1847
Birth: April 20, 1847 31 25Hogansburg, New York, United States
1 month
herself
Sophia Kirkey Jesmer Mitchell
18471915
Birth: May 6, 1847 31 25Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: June 7, 1915
5 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
18541935
Birth: 1854 37 32
Death: July 21, 1935St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
18601941
Birth: 1860 43 38
Death: 1941
brother
Father’s family with Christiana Jesmer
father
18161896
Birth: February 5, 1816 26 19Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
Death: February 13, 1896Massena, St. Lawrence County, New York, United States
step-mother
Marriage Marriage
CensusView

1850 United States - Census transcript - Jean Baptiste Cartier - Household Year: 1850; Census Place: Massena, Saint Lawrence, New York; Roll: 591; Page: 366B Massena, Saint Lawrence county, New York, USA

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE Birthplace Mar School R+W Infirm
Jean Baptiste Cartier 34 M Farmer 125 New York No
Sophia Galarneau 28 F New York No
Elizabeth Cartier 15 F New York
Francis Cartier 8 M New York
Louis Cartier Kirkey 6 M New York
Louisa Cartier 5 F New York
Adaline Cartier Kirkey 7 F New York
Sophia J. Kirkey 3 F New York
Jacob Galarneau 68 M Laborer Canada No

Note: Jacob Galarneau's reported age is 9 years off, and Sophia Glarneau's place of birth is marked as New York.