George William Banks, 18411911 (aged 70 years)

Name
George William /Banks/
Given names
George William
Surname
Banks
Birth August 21, 1841
MarriageMary A ArgusView this family
1865 Wife: 19 or 24

Occupation
Miller
1866 (aged 24 years)
Employer: Atlas Milling Co.
Birth of a daughterArabella or Isabella Banks
1867 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a daughterIda Louise Banks
1869 (aged 27 years)
Census June 9, 1870 (aged 28 years) Age: 30
Birth of a daughterMarietta Banks
1871 (aged 29 years)
Death of a daughterArabella or Isabella Banks
before 1875 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a daughterCharlotte Banks
January 26, 1875 (aged 33 years)
Census June 7, 1875 (aged 33 years) Age: 34
Census June 5, 1880 (aged 38 years) Age: 39
Address: 46 Virginia Street

1880 United States - Census transcript - George William Banks - Household 1880 USFC, NY, Erie, Buffalo, e.d. 157, page 21, lines 19-23 Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA

Name Age Sex Mon Relation S M W/D MY Occupation UnEm Sick Blind DD Idiotic Insane Disabled School Read Write BP FBP MBP
George William Banks 39 M head Miller England England
Mary A Argus 34 F wife Keeping house New York Germany
Ida Louise Banks 11 F daughter at school
Marietta Banks 9 F daughter at school New York England
Charlotte Banks 5 F daughter New York England
Birth of a daughterLavina Maud (Nina) Banks
about 1881 (aged 39 years)
Census June 18, 1900 (aged 58 years) Age: 54
Occupation
Miller
from 1885 to 1911 (aged 69 years)
Employer: R D Johnson Milling
Residence 1899 (aged 57 years)
Address: 102 Wineow
Marriage of a childWilliam Thomas BeaneIda Louise BanksView this family
1905 (aged 63 years)

Death December 27, 191102:30 (aged 70 years) Age: 70 yrs 6 mos 4 ds
Cause of death: Pulmonary congestion with oedema of lungs
Burial December 29, 1911 (2 days after death)
Family with parents
father
himself
18411911
Birth: August 21, 1841England, United Kingdom
Death: December 27, 1911Cumberland, Allegany County, Maryland, United States
Family with Mary A Argus
himself
18411911
Birth: August 21, 1841England, United Kingdom
Death: December 27, 1911Cumberland, Allegany County, Maryland, United States
wife
18451935
Birth: 1845 37 33Erie County, New York, United States
Death: May 20, 1935Cumberland, Allegany, Maryland, United States
Marriage Marriage1865
3 years
daughter
18671875
Birth: 1867 25 22Buffalo, Erie, New York, United States
Death: before 1875Buffalo, Erie, New York, United States
3 years
daughter
1869
Birth: 1869 27 24Buffalo, Erie, New York, United States
3 years
daughter
1871
Birth: 1871 29 26Buffalo, Erie, New York, United States
4 years
daughter
18751950
Birth: January 26, 1875 33 30Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
Death: May 5, 1950Rush City, Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
7 years
daughter
18811959
Birth: about 1881 39 36Cumberland, Allegany County, Maryland, United States
Death: May 29, 1959Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
CensusView

1880 United States - Census transcript - George William Banks - Household 1880 USFC, NY, Erie, Buffalo, e.d. 157, page 21, lines 19-23 Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA

Name Age Sex Mon Relation S M W/D MY Occupation UnEm Sick Blind DD Idiotic Insane Disabled School Read Write BP FBP MBP
George William Banks 39 M head Miller England England
Mary A Argus 34 F wife Keeping house New York Germany
Ida Louise Banks 11 F daughter at school
Marietta Banks 9 F daughter at school New York England
Charlotte Banks 5 F daughter New York England
Shared note

This is information from the 1870, 1880, 1890 and 1900 censuses, taken from the "All Banks Families of the US of European Ancestry--Part 7, by Ray H. Banks" which seems to match for his daughter,Charlotte--according to the census, he was a miller, owned real estate worth $1000 and personal estate worth $200, married to Mary (Marian?) between 1867 and 1870, and had 3, 4, or 5 daughters, Isabella (Etta?), Ida, Charlott (Lottie), and Lucy or Levina, of which only 3 lived to adulthood, it seems. The daughter, Ida, eventually married a William Beane. He is first in the 1870 census in Buffalo, NY, ward 12, then in the 1890 census he is in Cumberland, Allegany Co., MD. He is not in the 1860 census so far as can be found, so it appears he may have emigrated between 1860 and 1870--but no emigration records found so far either.