Charles William Ordner, 19061974 (aged 67 years)

Name
Charles William /Ordner/
Given names
Charles William
Nickname
Ibb
Surname
Ordner
Also known as
William Charles /Ordner/
Birth May 4, 1906 31 31
Birth of a brotherJohn Edward Ordner
December 7, 1911 (aged 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherGeorge William Banks
December 27, 191102:30 (aged 5 years) Age: 70 yrs 6 mos 4 ds
Cause: Pulmonary congestion with oedema of lungs
Burial of a maternal grandfatherGeorge William Banks
December 29, 1911 (aged 5 years)
Death of a fatherCharles William Ordner
1912 (aged 5 years)
Census January 9, 1920 (aged 13 years)
Address: Third St.
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary A Argus
May 20, 1935 (aged 29 years)
Burial of a maternal grandmotherMary A Argus
May 1935 (aged 28 years)
Military service
Served in General Patton's 3rd Army in WW II, landed on D Day in France, worked through France, Belgium, to the Rhine River in Germany. He was awarded the Silver Star which was presented to him by General Van Fleet.
June 6, 1944 (aged 38 years)
Military service
Honorable discharge, US Army.
September 1945 (aged 39 years)

Death of a motherCharlotte Banks
May 5, 1950 (aged 44 years)
Death March 16, 1974 (aged 67 years)
Note: NB: under the name William Charles, not Charles William.
Family with parents
father
18741912
Birth: May 26, 1874 31 34Fairhope, Washington Township, Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: 1912Rush City, Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
mother
18751950
Birth: January 26, 1875 33 30Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
Death: May 5, 1950Rush City, Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
elder brother
1932 George Banks engagement photo
19031975
Birth: February 27, 1903 28 28Rutledge, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Death: death certid# 1975-MN-032261December 22, 1975Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
19 months
elder sister
19041997
Birth: October 3, 1904 30 29Rutledge, Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Death: November 26, 1997Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
19 months
himself
19061974
Birth: May 4, 1906 31 31Wyoming, Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
Death: March 16, 1974Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
brother
Private
brother
Private
younger brother
19111989
Birth: December 7, 1911 37 36Rush City, Chisago County, Minnesota, United States
Death: July 13, 1989Sarasota, Sarasota County, Florida, United States
Death

NB: under the name William Charles, not Charles William.

Shared note

Never married. Served in Patton's 3rd army in WWII. Awarded Silver Star, presented to him by General Van Fleet. Honorably discharged Sept 1945.

Notes per Isabella V. Founer's notes, transcribed by Evelyn Ordner 1970.