Joseph St. Jorre dit Sergerie, 18101900 (aged 90 years)

Name
Joseph /St. Jorre dit Sergerie/
Given names
Joseph
Surname
St. Jorre dit Sergerie
Also known as
Joseph /St. George/
Also known as
Joseph /St. Jore/
Birth July 29, 1810 26 21
Baptism July 29, 1810 26 21 (aged 0 days)
Address: St. Louis Paroisse
Religion: Catholic
Birth of a brotherPierre St. Jorre dit Sergerie
1813 (aged 2 years)
Baptism of a brotherGodefroi St. Jorre dit Sergerie
July 3, 1816 (aged 5 years)
Address: St. Louis Parish
Death of a paternal grandmotherMarie Magdeleine Levesque
before 1826 (aged 15 years)

Death of a brotherPierre St. Jorre dit Sergerie
July 28, 1831 (aged 20 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherPierre St. Jorre dit Sergerie
1836 (aged 25 years)
Address: St. Louis Parish
Religion: Catholic
Birth of a sonJoseph St. George
May 9, 1839 (aged 28 years)
Religious marriageMarie Louise VaillancourtView this family
November 12, 1846 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a sonPeter St. George
October 9, 1847 (aged 37 years)
Birth of a sonCharles St. George
1852 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a sonAlbert St. George
1854 (aged 43 years)
Birth of a sonPhillip St. George
February 1855 (aged 44 years)
Birth of a daughterMary St. George
1858 (aged 47 years)
Birth of a sonGeorge St. George
September 1858 (aged 48 years)
Birth of a sonGeorge St. George
1860 (aged 49 years)
Marriage of a childJoseph St. GeorgeCaroline NeveuView this family
1863 (aged 52 years)
Birth of a daughterAlace St. George
1863 (aged 52 years)
Census June 29, 1870 (aged 59 years) Age: 59
1870 US Federal Census - Michigan, Huron, Mead, pg 3
1870 US Federal Census - Michigan, Huron, Mead, pg 3

1870 USFC Michigan, Huron, Mead, pg 3

  1. St. George, Joseph
  2. St. George, Louisa
  3. St. George, Charles
  4. St. George, Albert
  5. St. George, Philip
  6. St. George, Mary
  7. St. George, George
  8. St. George, Alice
Death of a fatherPierre St. Jorre dit Sergerie
November 10, 1871 (aged 61 years) Age: 87
Address: Grand Baie
Burial of a fatherPierre St. Jorre dit Sergerie
November 11, 1871 (aged 61 years)
Address: Grand Baie Parish
Census June 11, 1880 (aged 69 years) Age: 69
Census 1895 (aged 84 years) Age: 90
1895 Minnesota State Census - Polk, Russia Township, pg 7
1895 Minnesota State Census - Polk, Russia Township, pg 7

1895 MN State Census - Polk, Russia Township, pg 7

  1. St. George, Joseph and Louise
Burial of a sonJoseph St. George
1898 (aged 87 years)
Death of a sonJoseph St. George
May 27, 189822:15 (aged 87 years)
Census June 11, 1900 (aged 89 years) Age: 90
Death December 19, 1900 (aged 90 years) Age: 90
Cause of death: "old age"
Family with parents
father
17841871
Birth: March 1, 1784 29 28
Death: November 10, 1871St Alexis, Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
mother
Religious marriage Religious marriageFebruary 9, 1807Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
19 months
elder brother
23 months
himself
18101900
Birth: July 29, 1810 26 21Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
Death: December 19, 1900Bygland Township, Polk, Minnesota, United States
4 years
younger brother
18131831
Birth: 1813 28 23Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
Death: July 28, 1831Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
4 years
younger brother
sister
Family with Marie Louise Vaillancourt
himself
18101900
Birth: July 29, 1810 26 21Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
Death: December 19, 1900Bygland Township, Polk, Minnesota, United States
wife
1819
Baptism: October 8, 1819Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada
Religious marriage Religious marriageNovember 12, 1846Chicoutimi, Québec, Canada
-8 years
son
18391898
Birth: May 9, 1839 28 19Kamouraska, Ontario, Canada
Death: May 27, 1898Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
9 years
son
18471925
Birth: October 9, 1847 37 28Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
Death: November 15, 1925Washington, United States
5 years
son
1852
Birth: 1852 41 32Canada
3 years
son
1854
Birth: 1854 43 34Canada
14 months
son
18551936
Birth: February 1855 44 35Canada
Death: December 21, 1936Clearwater County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
daughter
1858
Birth: 1858 47 38Canada
9 months
son
1860
Birth: 1860 49 40Canada
5 years
daughter
1863
Birth: 1863 52 43Ohio, USA
Note

A note about the later marriage date compared to birth of first son--Joseph St. George and Marie Louise Vaillancourt's wedding record in the St. Alexis de Grande Baie church in Chicoutimi includes a note from the officiating priest that he witnessed the baptism of their son, Joseph St. George in 1839, and this marriage therefore makes him legitimate. A bit of a surprise!

Birth
Baptism
Religious marriage
Census

1870 USFC Michigan, Huron, Mead, pg 3

  1. St. George, Joseph
  2. St. George, Louisa
  3. St. George, Charles
  4. St. George, Albert
  5. St. George, Philip
  6. St. George, Mary
  7. St. George, George
  8. St. George, Alice
Census

1870 USFC Michigan, Huron, Mead, pg 3

  1. St. George, Joseph
  2. St. George, Louisa
  3. St. George, Charles
  4. St. George, Albert
  5. St. George, Philip
  6. St. George, Mary
  7. St. George, George
  8. St. George, Alice
Census
Census

1895 MN State Census - Polk, Russia Township, pg 7

  1. St. George, Joseph and Louise
Death