Berit Knudsdatter Berg, 18091890 (aged 80 years)

Knud Olsen Dicken and wife Berit
Name
Berit Knudsdatter /Berg/
Given names
Berit Knudsdatter
Surname
Berg
Also known as
Betsey /Olson/
Also known as
Berith /Olson/
Also known as
Barath /Olson/
Birth November 7, 1809
MarriageKnute Oleson DickenView this family
December 26, 1834 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a daughterBerthe Olson
September 29, 1835 (aged 25 years)
Birth of a daughterAnne Olson
April 26, 1837 (aged 27 years)
Birth of a sonOle Olson
October 6, 1840 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a daughterKaren Olson
March 18, 1843 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a sonChristian Olson
January 25, 1845 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a sonJohannes Olson
October 29, 1846 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a sonAndreas Knudsen Dicken
March 3, 1849 (aged 39 years)
Birth of a daughterSigrid Knudsdatter Dicken
August 23, 1851 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a daughterElise Randine Olson
July 23, 1853 (aged 43 years)
Note: NB: 1860 US Census reports birthplace to be Minnesota. (Should be able to be verified via father's immigration papers.)
Marriage of a childMartin S AndersonBerthe OlsonView this family
November 1, 1856 (aged 46 years)
Census August 3, 1860 (aged 50 years) Age: 50
Marriage of a childBertil William OlesonAnne OlsonView this family
December 26, 1861 (aged 52 years)
Marriage of a childKnud Andreas Ingebrichtsen AarwickKaren OlsonView this family
December 25, 1862 (aged 53 years)
Marriage of a childOle OlsonJohanne AndersenView this family
October 11, 1863 (aged 53 years)
Death of a sonChristian Olson
June 28, 1864 (aged 54 years)
Cause: Prison records "anasarka" (anasaica - congestive heart failure)
Marriage of a childAndreas Knudsen DickenSigrid Elton OlsonView this family
May 4, 1869 (aged 59 years)
Marriage of a childKnud Nilsen RanumSigrid Knudsdatter DickenView this family
November 25, 1874 (aged 65 years) Husband: 25 Wife: 23
Address: Highland Prairie Lutheran Church
Religion: Lutheran
Marriage of a childKnud Nilsen RanumSigrid Knudsdatter DickenView this family
December 26, 1874 (aged 65 years)
Census May 1, 1875 (aged 65 years) Age: 65
Death of a daughterAnne Olson
March 26, 1876 (aged 66 years)
Marriage of a childAllen G. DalenElise Randine OlsonView this family
June 23, 1877 (aged 67 years)
Death of a daughterKaren Olson
May 29, 1879 (aged 69 years)
Death of a daughterBerthe Olson
March 19, 1881 (aged 71 years)
Death January 29, 1890 (aged 80 years)
Cause of death: la grippe
Family with Knute Oleson Dicken
husband
Knud Olsen Dicken and wife Berit
18101890
Birth: November 24, 1810Sor-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway
Death: December 1890New Solum Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
herself
Knud Olsen Dicken and wife Berit
18091890
Birth: November 7, 1809Søndre Land kommune, Oppland fylke, Norway
Death: January 29, 1890Fillmore, Minnesota, United States
Marriage MarriageDecember 26, 1834Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
9 months
daughter
18351881
Birth: September 29, 1835 24 25Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: March 19, 1881Fillmore County, Minnesota, United States
19 months
daughter
18371876
Birth: April 26, 1837 26 27Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: March 26, 1876Mower County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
son
1840
Birth: October 6, 1840 29 30Land, Oppland, Norway
3 years
daughter
18431879
Birth: March 18, 1843 32 33Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: May 29, 1879Mower County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
son
Christian Dicken ca 1860, Photo by Jacob Borry
18451864
Birth: January 25, 1845 34 35Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: June 28, 1864Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, United States
21 months
son
18461922
Birth: October 29, 1846 35 36Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: September 1, 1922Olmsted County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
son
Andrew Dicken, unknown provenance
18491922
Birth: March 3, 1849 38 39Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: May 13, 1922Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
daughter
Rindal cemetery memorial stone: Siri Ranum
18511893
Birth: August 23, 1851 40 41Søndre Land kommune, Oppland fylke, Norway
Death: Died of tuberculosis, per family records1893Rosewood, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
daughter
1853
Birth: July 23, 1853 42 43Land, Oppland, Norway
Note

From Find-a-grave:

Berit's parents were Knud Olsen and Bertha Knudsdatter

Elstad church records, p. 585 #5, Berit Knudsdatter 80 1/4 Aar died 29 Januar 1890 buried 1 Februar 1890 at Elstad born at Lands Prgj. cause of death: la grippe.

Census

Including Knud and Berrethe Olson Dicken household

Census
Census
Media object
Note: via Scott Forland, unknown provenance.

via Scott Forland, unknown provenance.

According to Julie Dragvold, Elstad Church historian, e-mail communication 24 Jun 2020: ""Here is when Bersagel was a photographer in Lanesboro: Active in 1887-1900, 1904, 1910, 1914 Lanesboro, MN USA. I know that the Fillmore County History Center has negatives from Bue, who bought Bersagel out, but I also know that there are no names and dates on them!!! He probably didn't keep the old negatives anyway. But doesn't this narrow down the year of the photo to 1887-1889 since Berit died in Jan 1890??? And they're on the 1885 census living in Holt Twp.""

This narrows the date of this image to 1887-1890, with Berit's death.