Eva Margaretha Zepp, 1802

Name
Eva Margaretha /Zepp/
Given names
Eva Margaretha
Surname
Zepp
Married name
Eva Margaretha /Ways/
Also known as
Eve /Zepp/
Birth March 14, 1802
MarriageBrice Ways Sr.View this family
November 10, 1837 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a daughterElizabeth A Ways
1839 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a sonSamuel L Ways
1842 (aged 39 years)
Birth of a sonAdam W Ways
January 27, 1846 (aged 43 years)
Census October 29, 1850 (aged 48 years) Age: 60

1850 United States - Census transcript - Brice Ways Sr. - Household Year: 1850; Census Place: District 5, Carroll, Maryland; Roll: M432_289; Page: 229B; Image: 121 District 5, Carroll county, Maryland, USA

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE Birthplace Mar School R+W Infirm
Brice Ways Sr. 66 M Farmer 400 Maryland No
Eva Margaretha Ways 40 F Maryland No
Elizabeth A Ways 11 F Maryland
Samuel L Ways 8 M Maryland
Adam W Ways 6 M Maryland

Eva's age may be a transcription error - it could be 48.

Census June 14, 1860 (aged 58 years) Age: 70

1860 United States - Census transcript - Brice Ways Sr. - Household 1860 USFC - Maryland, Carroll, Freedom District, page 31

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE PE Birthplace Mar School R+W Infirm
Brice Ways Sr. 70 M Farming 1000 200 Maryland
Eve Ways 50 F Maryland
Samuel L Ways 18 M Farm Labourer Maryland
Adam W Ways 16 M Farm Labourer Maryland
Marriage of a childAdam W WaysCatherine Virginia View this family
1864 (aged 61 years)

Census July 28, 1870 (aged 68 years)

1870 United States - Census transcript - Brice Ways Sr. - Household 1870 US Federal Census 5th Election District (Cumberland?), Carroll Cty, Maryland.

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE PE Birthplace FFB MFB Born Mar School Read Write Infirm Cit Dis
Brice Ways Sr. 80 M W Farmer 1000 200 Maryland 1
Eva Ways 60 F W Keeping house Maryland
Samuel L Ways 25 M W Day Laborer Maryland 1

All ages reported are likely wrong.

Death of a husbandBrice Ways Sr.
August 7, 1874 (aged 72 years)
Death of a sonAdam W Ways
February 27, 1921 (aged 118 years)
Family with Brice Ways Sr.
husband
17841874
Birth: 1784Maryland, United States
Death: August 7, 1874Woodbine, Carroll County, Maryland, United States
herself
1802
Birth: March 14, 1802Carroll county, Maryland, United States
Marriage MarriageNovember 10, 1837Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland, United States
2 years
daughter
1839
Birth: 1839 55 36Maryland, United States
4 years
son
1842
Birth: 1842 58 39Maryland, United States
4 years
son
18461921
Birth: January 27, 1846 62 43Maryland, United States
Death: February 27, 1921Maryland, United States
Brice Ways Sr. + Debora Driscoll
husband
17841874
Birth: 1784Maryland, United States
Death: August 7, 1874Woodbine, Carroll County, Maryland, United States
partner’s partner
17781827
Birth: September 16, 1778Galway, Ireland
Death: about 1827Maryland, United States
Religious marriage Religious marriageDecember 19, 1808Evangelical Reformed Church, Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
16 years
step-son
18251875
Birth: January 25, 1825 41 46Maryland, United States
Death: May 24, 1875Sykesville, Carroll County, Maryland, United States
3 years
step-son
1827
Birth: before 1827 43 48Maryland, United States
CensusView

1850 United States - Census transcript - Brice Ways Sr. - Household Year: 1850; Census Place: District 5, Carroll, Maryland; Roll: M432_289; Page: 229B; Image: 121 District 5, Carroll county, Maryland, USA

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE Birthplace Mar School R+W Infirm
Brice Ways Sr. 66 M Farmer 400 Maryland No
Eva Margaretha Ways 40 F Maryland No
Elizabeth A Ways 11 F Maryland
Samuel L Ways 8 M Maryland
Adam W Ways 6 M Maryland

Eva's age may be a transcription error - it could be 48.

CensusView

1860 United States - Census transcript - Brice Ways Sr. - Household 1860 USFC - Maryland, Carroll, Freedom District, page 31

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE PE Birthplace Mar School R+W Infirm
Brice Ways Sr. 70 M Farming 1000 200 Maryland
Eve Ways 50 F Maryland
Samuel L Ways 18 M Farm Labourer Maryland
Adam W Ways 16 M Farm Labourer Maryland
CensusView

1870 United States - Census transcript - Brice Ways Sr. - Household 1870 US Federal Census 5th Election District (Cumberland?), Carroll Cty, Maryland.

Name Age Sex Color Occupation RE PE Birthplace FFB MFB Born Mar School Read Write Infirm Cit Dis
Brice Ways Sr. 80 M W Farmer 1000 200 Maryland 1
Eva Ways 60 F W Keeping house Maryland
Samuel L Ways 25 M W Day Laborer Maryland 1

All ages reported are likely wrong.

Birth
Note: 1880 US Federal Census - Maryland, Carroll, ed 53, p 36

1880 US Federal Census - Maryland, Carroll, ed 53, p 36

  1. Ways, Adam
  2. Ways, Catherine
  3. Ways, Harry W.
  4. Ways, Moris B.
  5. Ways, Herbert A.

Birth
Census
Note: Individuals:

Individuals: 10. Ways, Brice 11. Ways, Eve 12. Ways, Elizabeth A. 13. Ways, Samuel L. 14. Ways, Adam W.

Census
Note: Individuals

Individuals

  1. Ways, Brice
  2. Ways, Eve
  3. Ways, Samuel
  4. Ways, Adam
Census
Note: 1870 US Federal Census - Maryland, Carroll, 5th Election District, p 8

1870 US Federal Census - Maryland, Carroll, 5th Election District, p 8

  1. Ways, John T.
  2. Ways, Harriet B.
  3. Ways, Mary [V.]
  4. Ways, Catherine J.
  5. Ways, [Heweby] G.
  6. Ways, Cora E.

  1. Ways, Brice
  2. Ways, Eve
  3. Ways, Samuel L.