Karen Olson, 18431879 (aged 36 years)

Name
Karen /Olson/
Given names
Karen
Surname
Olson
Also known as
Caroline /Olson/
Birth March 18, 1843 32 33
Birth of a brotherChristian Olson
January 25, 1845 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a brotherJohannes Olson
October 29, 1846 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brotherAndreas Knudsen Dicken
March 3, 1849 (aged 5 years)
Birth of a sisterSigrid Knudsdatter Dicken
August 23, 1851 (aged 8 years)
Birth of a sisterElise Randine Olson
July 23, 1853 (aged 10 years)
Note: NB: 1860 US Census reports birthplace to be Minnesota. (Should be able to be verified via father's i…

NB: 1860 US Census reports birthplace to be Minnesota. (Should be able to be verified via father's immigration papers.)

Census August 3, 1860 (aged 17 years) Age: 18
MarriageKnud Andreas Ingebrichtsen AarwickView this family
December 25, 1862 (aged 19 years)
Death of a brotherChristian Olson
June 28, 1864 (aged 21 years)
Cause: Prison records "anasarka" (anasaica - congestive heart failure)
Death of a sisterAnne Olson
March 26, 1876 (aged 33 years)
Death May 29, 1879 (aged 36 years)
Family with parents
father
Knud Olsen Dicken and wife Berit
18101890
Birth: November 24, 1810Sor-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway
Death: December 1890New Solum Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
mother
Knud Olsen Dicken and wife Berit
18091890
Birth: November 7, 1809Søndre Land kommune, Oppland fylke, Norway
Death: January 29, 1890Fillmore, Minnesota, United States
Marriage MarriageDecember 26, 1834Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
9 months
elder sister
18351881
Birth: September 29, 1835 24 25Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: March 19, 1881Fillmore County, Minnesota, United States
19 months
elder sister
18371876
Birth: April 26, 1837 26 27Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: March 26, 1876Mower County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
elder brother
1840
Birth: October 6, 1840 29 30Land, Oppland, Norway
3 years
herself
18431879
Birth: March 18, 1843 32 33Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: May 29, 1879Mower County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
younger brother
Christian Dicken ca 1860, Photo by Jacob Borry
18451864
Birth: January 25, 1845 34 35Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: June 28, 1864Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, United States
21 months
younger brother
18461922
Birth: October 29, 1846 35 36Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: September 1, 1922Olmsted County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
younger brother
Andrew Dicken, unknown provenance
18491922
Birth: March 3, 1849 38 39Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: May 13, 1922Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
younger sister
Rindal cemetery memorial stone: Siri Ranum
18511893
Birth: August 23, 1851 40 41Søndre Land kommune, Oppland fylke, Norway
Death: Died of tuberculosis, per family records1893Rosewood, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
younger sister
1853
Birth: July 23, 1853 42 43Land, Oppland, Norway
Family with Knud Andreas Ingebrichtsen Aarwick
husband
herself
18431879
Birth: March 18, 1843 32 33Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: May 29, 1879Mower County, Minnesota, United States
Marriage MarriageDecember 25, 1862Elstad Lutheran Church, Mower County, Minnesota, United States