Agnes Ann Coen, 1898

Name
Agnes Ann /Coen/
Given names
Agnes Ann
Surname
Coen
Also known as
Inez /Coen/
Birth November 22, 1898 34 27
Baptism December 18, 1898 34 27 (aged 26 days)

Census June 2, 1900 (aged 1 year) Age: 1
Birth of a sisterGertrude Josephine Coen
July 24, 1901 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Helen Coen
August 7, 1906 (aged 7 years)
Birth of a brotherHenry J Coen
December 4, 1910 (aged 12 years)
Birth of a brotherPaul Arthur Coen
October 10, 1912 (aged 13 years)
Birth of a siblingFrancis Coen
July 17, 1916 (aged 17 years)
Death of a siblingFrancis Coen
1916 (aged 17 years)
Note: Unsourced from [Resnow2](http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/12021952/person/26099904995 "Public family t…

Unsourced from Resnow2

Birth of a brotherErnest James Coen
March 10, 1917 (aged 18 years)
Death of a motherGertrude Josephine Fuss
November 20, 1936 (aged 37 years)
Death of a fatherPeter Joseph Coen
January 1, 1939 (aged 40 years)
Note: Obituary, probably from the Pine Island Record:

Obituary, probably from the Pine Island Record:

Old Resident is##

Summoned Beyond##


** Peter J. Coen, 74, Passes Away at** ** His Home Monday; Last Rites** ** Conducted Yesterday**


Peter Joseph Coen of this village, passed away on Monday, January 1, 1939, at the age of 74 year, 7 months and 12 days. He had been ill for about two years, and confined to his bed for two months. He was born at Erden on the Moselle, Rhineland, Germany, the son of Carl Henry Coen and Magdelina Jacobi. At the age of 27 he emi- grated to America and located at Chicago, Illinois. On January 11th, 1893, he was united in marriage with Gertrude Fuss, at St. Michael's Catholic Church in Chicago, and in September of the same year they moved to Pine Island where they were continuous residents and where Mr. Coen operated a shoe repair shop for about 43 years. Due to ill health he discontinued his busi- ness about 2 years ago. To this union eleven children were born, all of whom survive, except Molly Mary and Fr

Death of a brotherPaul Arthur Coen
July 7, 1968 (aged 69 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Catherine Coen
March 5, 1980 (aged 81 years)
Death of a brotherHenry J Coen
April 13, 1986 (aged 87 years)
Death of a brotherErnest James Coen
June 25, 1990 (aged 91 years)
Death of a sisterMargaret Helen Coen
January 15, 1998 (aged 99 years)
Burial of a fatherPeter Joseph Coen

Family with parents
father
Mr Peter and Mrs Gertrude Coen ca 1936
18641939
Birth: May 20, 1864Erden, Rheinpreußen, Königreich Preußen, Deutscher Bund
Death: January 1, 1939Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
mother
Mr Peter and Mrs Gertrude Coen ca 1936
18711936
Birth: July 18, 1871Germany
Death: November 20, 1936Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
elder sister
1943 Arthur and Elizabeth Carlson, shared by Steven Danielson
18931980
Birth: October 26, 1893 29 22
Death: March 5, 1980Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California, United States
17 months
elder sister
18951895
Birth: March 27, 1895 30 23Pine Island Township, Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: September 30, 1895Pine Island Township, Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
5 months
elder brother
1895
Birth: August 1895 31 24Minnesota, United States
3 years
herself
1898
Birth: November 22, 1898 34 27Minnesota, United States
3 years
younger sister
1901
Birth: July 24, 1901 37 30Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
brother
Private
younger sister
19061998
Birth: August 7, 1906 42 35Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: January 15, 1998Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
younger brother
19101986
Birth: December 4, 1910 46 39Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: April 13, 1986Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
younger brother
19121968
Birth: October 10, 1912 48 41Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: July 7, 1968Dakota County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
younger sibling
19161916
Birth: July 17, 1916 52 44Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: 1916Olmsted County, Minnesota, USA
8 months
younger brother
19171990
Birth: March 10, 1917 52 45Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: June 25, 1990Dakota County, Minnesota, United States
Census
Note: Peter and Gertie Cohen (Coen) household