Eugene Roland Carlson, 19212009 (aged 87 years)

Arthur Joseph with his sons
Name
Eugene Roland /Carlson/
Given names
Eugene Roland
Nickname
Rolly, Rollie
Surname
Carlson
Birth October 18, 1921 32 27
Census April 19, 1930 (aged 8 years) Age: 8
Address: 906 West Avenue Red Wing, MN 55066
Death of a paternal grandfatherSalomon Edvard Sam Carlson
April 12, 193106:00 (aged 9 years) Age: 69
Note: This death certificate is tentative - the death occurred in Goodhue and the name matches his common name. However, it includes no further corroborating evidence, and I do not know if Salomon Edward Carlson died near where his son settled. - Wayne Saewyc 2014
Burial of a paternal grandfatherSalomon Edvard Sam Carlson
April 14, 1931 (aged 9 years)
Note: Headstone image information:

Headstone image information: Cemetery name Oakwood Red Wing, MN Name on headstone Sam E Carlson Birth 1862 - Sweden Death 1931 - Red Wing, MN Originally shared in Danielson family tree

Death of a maternal grandmotherGertrude Josephine Fuss
November 20, 1936 (aged 15 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherPeter Joseph Coen
January 1, 1939 (aged 17 years)
Note: Obituary, probably from the Pine Island Record:

Obituary, probably from the Pine Island Record:

Old Resident is##

Summoned Beyond##


** Peter J. Coen, 74, Passes Away at** ** His Home Monday; Last Rites** ** Conducted Yesterday**


Peter Joseph Coen of this village, passed away on Monday, January 1, 1939, at the age of 74 year, 7 months and 12 days. He had been ill for about two years, and confined to his bed for two months. He was born at Erden on the Moselle, Rhineland, Germany, the son of Carl Henry Coen and Magdelina Jacobi. At the age of 27 he emi- grated to America and located at Chicago, Illinois. On January 11th, 1893, he was united in marriage with Gertrude Fuss, at St. Michael's Catholic Church in Chicago, and in September of the same year they moved to Pine Island where they were continuous residents and where Mr. Coen operated a shoe repair shop for about 43 years. Due to ill health he discontinued his busi- ness about 2 years ago. To this union eleven children were born, all of whom survive, except Molly Mary and Fr

Religious marriageAudrey Marie NadeauView this family
May 17, 1944 (aged 22 years)
Death of a fatherArthur Joseph Carlson
March 16, 1974 (aged 52 years)
Death of a brotherEdward Bernard Carlson
July 19, 1977 (aged 55 years)

Death of a motherElizabeth Catherine Coen
March 5, 1980 (aged 58 years)
Death of a brotherArthur Francis Carlson
December 29, 2004 (aged 83 years)
Note: Usourced from Rosenow2.
Death of a wifeAudrey Marie Nadeau
May 18, 2006 (aged 84 years)
Address: Los Angeles, CA 91306
Death August 31, 200913:20 (aged 87 years) Age: 87
Address: 7950 Lurline Ave. Winnetka, CA 91306
Cause of death: Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma
Note: Originally unsourced, from Rosenow2.
Burial
Family with parents
father
Sam and Anna Carlson's children
18881974
Birth: December 27, 1888 26 22Minnesota, United States
Death: March 16, 1974Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
mother
1943 Arthur and Elizabeth Carlson, shared by Steven Danielson
18931980
Birth: October 26, 1893 29 22
Death: March 5, 1980Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California, United States
sister
Private
elder brother
Arthur Joseph with his sons
19161977
Birth: June 24, 1916 27 22Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: July 19, 1977
3 years
elder brother
Arthur Joseph with his sons
19192004
Birth: February 9, 1919 30 25Red Wing, Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: December 29, 2004University Place, Pierce County, Washington, United States
3 years
himself
Arthur Joseph with his sons
19212009
Birth: October 18, 1921 32 27Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: August 31, 2009Winnetka, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Family with Audrey Marie Nadeau
himself
Arthur Joseph with his sons
19212009
Birth: October 18, 1921 32 27Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death: August 31, 2009Winnetka, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
wife
19212006
Birth: September 20, 1921 23 22Wisconsin, United States
Death: May 18, 2006Winnetka, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Marriage
Marriage: May 17, 1944Red Wing, Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
Death

Originally unsourced, from Rosenow2.

Marriage
Note: Certified copy of record stamped Sept 6 1991, scanned and shared by Kathy Alatorre on 24 Jul 2014 via FamilySearch gallery
Death
Note: Shared by Kathy Alatorre on 06 Jan 2015 via [FamilySearch](https://www.familysearch.org/photos/gallery/album/33010 "FamilySearch user's gallery).
Burial
Note: Shared by Kathy Alatorre on 06 Jan 2015 via [FamilySearch](https://www.familysearch.org/photos/gallery/album/33010 "FamilySearch user's gallery).
Media object
Note: Image from Arthur Joseph Carlson, uploaded by Kathy Alatorre.