William Arthur Davis, 19121966 (aged 54 years)

Name
William Arthur /Davis/
Given names
William Arthur
Surname
Davis
Nickname
Bill
Birth January 16, 1912 32 31
Birth of a sisterMary Margaret Davis
September 6, 1917 (aged 5 years)
Census January 12, 1920 (aged 7 years)

1920 United States - Census transcript - Charles Arthur Davis - Household Year: 1920; Census Place: Shell Rock, Freeborn, Minnesota; Roll: T625_830; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 50 Shell Rock township, Freeborn county, Minnesota, USA

Name Relation Home Mort Sex Race Age Condition Imm Nat NatY School R W BP Lang FBP Father lang MBP Mother lang Eng Occupation Ind Emp
Davis, Charles A head Rent Mortgaged M 46 M Iowa Kentucky Ohio Yes Farmer General farm Own Account
Davis, Mary B wife F 39 M Missouri Missouri Missouri Yes
Davis, William A son M 7 S Yes Missouri Iowa Missouri Yes
Davis, Mary M daughter F 2 S Minnesota Iowa Missouri Yes
Census April 12, 1930 (aged 18 years)

1930 United States - Census transcript - Charles Arthur Davis - Household Year: 1930; Census Place: Holt, Marshall, Minnesota; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 0023; FHL microfilm: 2340841 Holt, Marshall county, Minnesota, USA

Name Relation Home V/R Radio Farm Sex Race Age Cond AM School R/W BP FBP MBP Lang Imm Nat Eng Occupation Industry Code Emp Work Unemp Vet War
Charles Arthur Davis head Own Yes M 51 M 31 Yes Iowa Indiana Ohio Yes Farmer Dairy VVVV Own Yes No
Mary Bella Davis wife F 49 M 29 Yes Missouri Missouri Missouri Yes
William Arthur Davis son M 18 S 27 Yes Yes Missouri Iowa Missouri Yes
Mary Margaret Davis daughter F 12 S 23 Yes Yes Minnesota Iowa Missouri Yes
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Roush
November 22, 193116:40 (aged 19 years) Age: 89 y 4 m 8 d
Address: Redfield
Cause: Cardiac failure
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam A. Johnston
April 10, 1938 (aged 26 years)
Burial of a maternal grandfatherWilliam A. Johnston
1938 (aged 25 years)
Address: Plot: Section 4
Death of a fatherCharles Arthur Davis
December 26, 193802:15 (aged 26 years) Age: 61 years, 9 months, 25 days
Burial of a fatherCharles Arthur Davis
December 28, 1938 (aged 26 years)
Religion: Lutheran
Note: Charles's grandniece Betty (Waagedahl) Ranum thinks he is buried in Glenville, Freeborn county, Minnesota.
Birth of a daughterLaVonne Kay Davis
June 30, 1940 (aged 28 years)
Death of a motherMary Bella Johnston
April 14, 1960 (aged 48 years)
Death September 1, 1966 (aged 54 years)
Family with parents
father
18791938
Birth: March 1, 1879 47 37Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: December 26, 1938Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
mother
18801960
Birth: October 8, 1880 26 31Centralia, Boone County, Missouri, United States
Death: April 14, 1960Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
Marriage
Marriage: August 3, 1910Audrain, Missouri, United States
18 months
himself
19121966
Birth: January 16, 1912 32 31Missouri, United States
Death: September 1, 1966Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
6 years
younger sister
19172009
Birth: September 6, 1917 38 36Glennville, Freeborn County, Minnesota, United States
Death: August 25, 2009Greenbush, Roseau, Minnesota, United States
Family with Private
himself
19121966
Birth: January 16, 1912 32 31Missouri, United States
Death: September 1, 1966Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
wife
Private
daughter
19401995
Birth: June 30, 1940 28Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
Death: December 25, 1995Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie County, Iowa, United States
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private
CensusView

1920 United States - Census transcript - Charles Arthur Davis - Household Year: 1920; Census Place: Shell Rock, Freeborn, Minnesota; Roll: T625_830; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 50 Shell Rock township, Freeborn county, Minnesota, USA

Name Relation Home Mort Sex Race Age Condition Imm Nat NatY School R W BP Lang FBP Father lang MBP Mother lang Eng Occupation Ind Emp
Davis, Charles A head Rent Mortgaged M 46 M Iowa Kentucky Ohio Yes Farmer General farm Own Account
Davis, Mary B wife F 39 M Missouri Missouri Missouri Yes
Davis, William A son M 7 S Yes Missouri Iowa Missouri Yes
Davis, Mary M daughter F 2 S Minnesota Iowa Missouri Yes
CensusView

1930 United States - Census transcript - Charles Arthur Davis - Household Year: 1930; Census Place: Holt, Marshall, Minnesota; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 0023; FHL microfilm: 2340841 Holt, Marshall county, Minnesota, USA

Name Relation Home V/R Radio Farm Sex Race Age Cond AM School R/W BP FBP MBP Lang Imm Nat Eng Occupation Industry Code Emp Work Unemp Vet War
Charles Arthur Davis head Own Yes M 51 M 31 Yes Iowa Indiana Ohio Yes Farmer Dairy VVVV Own Yes No
Mary Bella Davis wife F 49 M 29 Yes Missouri Missouri Missouri Yes
William Arthur Davis son M 18 S 27 Yes Yes Missouri Iowa Missouri Yes
Mary Margaret Davis daughter F 12 S 23 Yes Yes Minnesota Iowa Missouri Yes