Leona Davis, 19041940 (aged 36 years)

Name
Leona /Davis/
Also known as
Leona Lucielle /Davis/

Fern and her sister Leona both chose middle names as girls. Fern chose Grace, and Leona chose Lucielle. Fern is in some censuses listed as Ferne G.

Birth March 3, 1904 39 36
Death of a paternal grandfatherSimeon Silas Davis
February 1905 (aged 10 months)
Death of a maternal grandfatherIsaac Elliott Dixson
August 31, 191117:00 (aged 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherAlice Anna Shaw
June 25, 1916 (aged 12 years)
Address: Meals Cemetery Randolph County Missouri
Burial of a sisterFern Davis
1931 (aged 26 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery

Ferne Davis Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=699d91b1-96b1-4934-bf36-c904f6dea542&tid=8236611&pid=26

Death of a sisterFern Davis
November 11, 1931 (aged 27 years) Age: 28 years, 10 months, 19 days
Cause: Peritonitis (10 days) contributing causes Influenza (12 days) Confinement (12 days)
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Roush
November 22, 193116:40 (aged 27 years) Age: 89 y 4 m 8 d
Address: Redfield
Cause: Cardiac failure
Residence
Age: 35 Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Daughter
April 1, 1940 (aged 36 years)
Death October 31, 1940 (aged 36 years)
Burial 1940 (aged 35 years)

LeonaLDavisHeadstone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=046d861c-4542-4a64-bde4-9d338e3dcf30&tid=8236611&pid=36

Family with parents
father
Thomas Raymond and Mary Alnora (Dixson) Davis, ca 1945
18641952
Birth: December 16, 1864 32 22Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: March 10, 1952Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
mother
Mary Alnora (Dixson) Davis, ca 1950
18671953
Birth: July 5, 1867 27 24West Branch, Cedar County, Iowa, United States
Death: March 21, 1953Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
elder sister
Ferne Davis Waagedahl, 1903-1931
19021931
Birth: December 22, 1902 38 35Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: November 11, 1931Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
15 months
herself
Leona L. Davis 1904-1940
19041940
Birth: March 3, 1904 39 36Iowa, United States
Death: October 31, 1940Hallock, Kittson County, Minnesota, United States
brother
Private
NameView

Fern and her sister Leona both chose middle names as girls. Fern chose Grace, and Leona chose Lucielle. Fern is in some censuses listed as Ferne G.

BurialView

LeonaLDavisHeadstone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=046d861c-4542-4a64-bde4-9d338e3dcf30&tid=8236611&pid=36

Shared note

LeonaLDavisHeadstone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=046d861c-4542-4a64-bde4-9d338e3dcf30&tid=8236611&pid=36

Media object

Photo by Lori Ranum, 24 May 2008

Media object

Photo by Lori Ranum, 24 May 2008

Media object

There is a note on the back of this print, probably by Mary Alnora Dixson (attested by her granddaughter Betty Elaine (Waagedahl) Ranum.)

"Fern is the old, Leon is young, I want you to have it."

  • Wayne Saewyc in 2014
Media object
Note: Original in Betty Ranum photo collection.

Original in Betty Ranum photo collection.

Digital version in Saewyc-Carlson-Ranum Clans galleries, including back notes.