Fern Davis, 19021931 (aged 28 years)

Name
Fern /Davis/
Given names
Fern
Surname
Davis
Also known as
Ferne Grace /Davis/

Fern and her sister Leona both chose middle names as girls. Fern chose Grace, and Leona chose Lucielle. Fern is in some censuses listed as Ferne G.

Birth December 22, 1902 38 35
Residence 1904 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a sisterLeona Davis
March 3, 1904 (aged 1 year)
Death of a paternal grandfatherSimeon Silas Davis
February 1905 (aged 2 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherIsaac Elliott Dixson
August 31, 191117:00 (aged 8 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherAlice Anna Shaw
June 25, 1916 (aged 13 years)
Address: Meals Cemetery Randolph County Missouri
Birth of a sonBaby boy Waagedahl
August 6, 193021:20 (aged 27 years)
Death of a sonBaby boy Waagedahl
August 6, 193021:20 (aged 27 years)
Cause: Still birth
Burial of a sonBaby boy Waagedahl
August 7, 1930 (aged 27 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery

BabySonofFerneWaagedahlGravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=b635a1fd-28f3-4cb6-8e8d-fe109127888c&tid=8236611&pid=28

Death November 11, 1931 (aged 28 years) Age: 28 years, 10 months, 19 days
Cause of death: Peritonitis (10 days) contributing causes Influenza (12 days) Confinement (12 days)
Burial 1931 (aged 28 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery

Ferne Davis Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=699d91b1-96b1-4934-bf36-c904f6dea542&tid=8236611&pid=26

Family with parents
father
Thomas Raymond and Mary Alnora (Dixson) Davis, ca 1945
18641952
Birth: December 16, 1864 32 22Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: March 10, 1952Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
mother
Mary Alnora (Dixson) Davis, ca 1950
18671953
Birth: July 5, 1867 27 24West Branch, Cedar County, Iowa, United States
Death: March 21, 1953Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
herself
Ferne Davis Waagedahl, 1903-1931
19021931
Birth: December 22, 1902 38 35Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: November 11, 1931Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
15 months
younger sister
Leona L. Davis 1904-1940
19041940
Birth: March 3, 1904 39 36Iowa, United States
Death: October 31, 1940Hallock, Kittson County, Minnesota, United States
brother
Private
Family with Elling O. Waagedahl
husband
Elling Waagedahl 1893-1957
18931957
Birth: November 19, 1893 37 37Minnesota, United States
Death: October 14, 1957Warren Hospital, Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
herself
Ferne Davis Waagedahl, 1903-1931
19021931
Birth: December 22, 1902 38 35Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: November 11, 1931Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
son
Baby boy Waagedahl, 1930
19301930
Birth: August 6, 1930 36 27Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
Death: August 6, 1930Physicians Hospital, Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
daughter
Private
Elling O. Waagedahl + Private
husband
Elling Waagedahl 1893-1957
18931957
Birth: November 19, 1893 37 37Minnesota, United States
Death: October 14, 1957Warren Hospital, Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
partner’s partner
Private
NameView

Fern and her sister Leona both chose middle names as girls. Fern chose Grace, and Leona chose Lucielle. Fern is in some censuses listed as Ferne G.

BurialView

Ferne Davis Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=699d91b1-96b1-4934-bf36-c904f6dea542&tid=8236611&pid=26

Shared note

Died almost two weeks after childbirth of her daughter, Betty Elaine. Death certificate under Waagedahl, Feru, #1931-MN-011246. Died of peritonitis secondary to influenza or puerperal fever. Also, had stillborn baby boy before Betty's birth, who died Aug 6, 1930 (death cert. Woagedahl, Baby, #1930-MN-011530).

Shared note

Ferne Davis Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=699d91b1-96b1-4934-bf36-c904f6dea542&tid=8236611&pid=26