Edna E. Lenz, 19131937 (aged 24 years)

Name
Edna E. /Lenz/
Given names
Edna E.
Surname
Lenz
Married name
Edna E. /Uhde/
Also known as
Etna Gunda /Lenz/
Note: Names:

Names:

  • Birth registered as "Etna Gunda Lenz", mother's maiden name Strich.
  • Marriage 31 Jan 1929 as "Edna Lenz" to Elmer E. Uhde
  • Veteran gravestone request as "Edna E. Uhde"
  • Marriage 31 Dec 1936 as "Edna E. Uhde" to George W. Olson
  • Headstone as "Edna Olson"

WCS 2019-05-23

Birth February 16, 1913
MarriageElmer Emil Ernst UhdeView this family
January 31, 1929 (aged 15 years)
Birth of a sonRoger Elmer West
October 29, 1929 (aged 16 years)
Census April 1930 (aged 17 years)

1930 United States - Census transcript - Elmer Emil Ernst Uhde - Household Year: 1930; Census Place: Parkers Prairie, Otter Tail, Minnesota; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 0066; Parker's Prairie Village, Otter Tail county, Minnesota, USA

Name Relation Home V/R Radio Farm Sex Race Age Cond AM School R/W BP FBP MBP Lang Imm Nat Eng Occupation Industry Code Emp Work Unemp Vet War
Elmer Emil Ernst Uhde head R 7 M 28 M 27 yes Minnesota Germany Germany Barber Barber Shop Yes Yes WW
Edna E. Uhde wife F 17 M 15 Minnesota Germany Germany
Roger Elmer West son M 5/12 S 23 Minnesota Minnesota Minnesota

The family is living in house of Lillie Lenz & son, presumably Edna's mother?

Birth of a sonDonald Dean Southerton
February 19, 1932 (aged 19 years)

Birth of a sonErnest Elmer Jones
August 1, 1934 (aged 21 years)
Note: Adoption:

Adoption:

  • Born Elmer Ernest Uhde (Jr.) 1 Aug 1934
  • Adopted (presumably) after father's death in 1936, before 1940 USFC.
    • Note Bene: MN birth certificate altered to Jones with mother's maiden name listed as Southerton.
Death of a husbandElmer Emil Ernst Uhde
January 26, 1936 (aged 22 years)
Adoption of a sonDonald Dean Southerton

Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Death October 16, 1937 (aged 24 years)
Burial
Address: 11019 625th Ave, Eastern Township Parkers Prairie, Otter Tail County, Minnesota, 56361 USA
Family with Elmer Emil Ernst Uhde
husband
19021936
Birth: June 24, 1902 46 43
Death: January 26, 1936Parker's Prairie, Ottertail, Otter Tail, Minnesota, United States
herself
19131937
Birth: February 16, 1913Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 16, 1937Otter Tail County, Minnesota, USA
Marriage MarriageJanuary 31, 1929Douglas County, Minnesota, USA
9 months
son
19292006
Birth: October 29, 1929 27 16Todd county, Minnesota, USA
Death: February 6, 2006Fall City, King, Washington, United States
2 years
son
19322011
Birth: February 19, 1932
Death: March 19, 2011
3 years
son
19342011
Birth: August 1, 1934 32 21Otter Tail County, Minnesota, USA
Death: May 29, 2011Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota, USA
CensusView

1930 United States - Census transcript - Elmer Emil Ernst Uhde - Household Year: 1930; Census Place: Parkers Prairie, Otter Tail, Minnesota; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 0066; Parker's Prairie Village, Otter Tail county, Minnesota, USA

Name Relation Home V/R Radio Farm Sex Race Age Cond AM School R/W BP FBP MBP Lang Imm Nat Eng Occupation Industry Code Emp Work Unemp Vet War
Elmer Emil Ernst Uhde head R 7 M 28 M 27 yes Minnesota Germany Germany Barber Barber Shop Yes Yes WW
Edna E. Uhde wife F 17 M 15 Minnesota Germany Germany
Roger Elmer West son M 5/12 S 23 Minnesota Minnesota Minnesota

The family is living in house of Lillie Lenz & son, presumably Edna's mother?

Name

Names:

  • Birth registered as "Etna Gunda Lenz", mother's maiden name Strich.
  • Marriage 31 Jan 1929 as "Edna Lenz" to Elmer E. Uhde
  • Veteran gravestone request as "Edna E. Uhde"
  • Marriage 31 Dec 1936 as "Edna E. Uhde" to George W. Olson
  • Headstone as "Edna Olson"

WCS 2019-05-23