Donald Dean Southerton, 19322011 (aged 79 years)

Name
Donald Dean /Southerton/
Given names
Donald Dean
Surname
Southerton
Also known as
Donald Dean /Uhde/
Birth February 19, 1932

Adoption

Adoption: Adopted by both parents
Military service
Korea
Type: Corporal

Agency: U.S. Army
Birth of a brotherErnest Elmer Jones
August 1, 1934 (aged 2 years)
Note: Adoption:

Adoption:

  • Born Elmer Ernest Uhde (Jr.) 1 Aug 1934
  • Adopted (presumably) after father's death in 1936, before 1940 USFC.
    • Note Bene: MN birth certificate altered to Jones with mother's maiden name listed as Southerton.
Death of a fatherElmer Emil Ernst Uhde
January 26, 1936 (aged 3 years)
Death of a motherEdna E. Lenz
October 16, 1937 (aged 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherHarriet Olive Barber
August 16, 1947 (aged 15 years)

Death of a fatherCharles Arlington Southerton
October 8, 1971 (aged 39 years)
Death of a motherMary Elizabeth Jane Thayer
September 9, 1995 (aged 63 years)
Death of a brotherRoger Elmer West
February 6, 2006 (aged 73 years)
Death of a wifeDarlene Jeanette Johnsen
March 6, 2010 (aged 78 years)
Death of a wifeDonna Marlene Prestegard
March 19, 2011 (aged 79 years)

Burial of a motherEdna E. Lenz

Address: 11019 625th Ave, Eastern Township Parkers Prairie, Otter Tail County, Minnesota, 56361 USA
Death March 19, 2011 (aged 79 years)

Burial 2011 (aged 78 years)
Family with adoptive parents
father
WWII Draft Registration card for Charles Arlington Southerton, back
18911971
Birth: February 14, 1891Deedsville, Miami, Indiana, United States
Death: October 8, 1971Bruno, Pine, Minnesota, United States
mother
18931995
Birth: December 25, 1893 35 31Clay County, South Dakota, United
Death: September 9, 1995Carlton County, Minnesota, United States
sister
Private
sister
Private
himself
19322011
Birth: February 19, 1932
Death: March 19, 2011
Family with parents
father
19021936
Birth: June 24, 1902 46 43
Death: January 26, 1936Parker's Prairie, Ottertail, Otter Tail, Minnesota, United States
mother
19131937
Birth: February 16, 1913Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 16, 1937Otter Tail County, Minnesota, USA
Marriage MarriageJanuary 31, 1929Douglas County, Minnesota, USA
9 months
elder brother
19292006
Birth: October 29, 1929 27 16Todd county, Minnesota, USA
Death: February 6, 2006Fall City, King, Washington, United States
2 years
himself
19322011
Birth: February 19, 1932
Death: March 19, 2011
3 years
younger brother
19342011
Birth: August 1, 1934 32 21Otter Tail County, Minnesota, USA
Death: May 29, 2011Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota, USA
Family with Donna Marlene Prestegard
himself
19322011
Birth: February 19, 1932
Death: March 19, 2011
wife
19412011
Birth: April 18, 1941
Death: March 19, 2011
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
Family with Darlene Jeanette Johnsen
himself
19322011
Birth: February 19, 1932
Death: March 19, 2011
wife
19392010
Birth: September 14, 1939Pine County, Minnesota, United States
Death: March 6, 2010Minnesota, United States
son
Private