Bertha Ethel Davis, 18771939 (aged 62 years)

Name
Bertha Ethel /Davis/
Given names
Bertha Ethel
Surname
Davis
Nickname
Birdie
Note: According to Betty-Elaine Waagedahl, granddaughter of Thomas Raymond Davis, he had a sister she thou…

According to Betty-Elaine Waagedahl, granddaughter of Thomas Raymond Davis, he had a sister she thought was named Birdie--listed on the 1900 US census as Birdie, but on the 1880 census as Bertha.

Birth January 16, 1877 45 35
Birth of a brotherCharles Arthur Davis
March 1, 1879 (aged 2 years)
Birth of a brotherDavis
January 15, 1881 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a sisterSusie Beatrice Davis
about 1882 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a sisterBessie Mae Davis
October 25, 1883 (aged 6 years)
Census 1885 (aged 7 years) Age: 8
Address: Range 28, Section 34, PE SW
Birth of a brotherVernon Davis
July 2, 1886 (aged 9 years)
Death of a brotherVernon Davis
February 20, 1893 (aged 16 years)
MarriageArthur Daniel SmithView this family
1896 (aged 18 years)
Census June 13, 1900 (aged 23 years) Age: 23
Death of a fatherSimeon Silas Davis
February 1905 (aged 28 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Catherine Davis
1930 (aged 52 years)

Death of a motherSarah Roush
November 22, 193116:40 (aged 54 years) Age: 89 y 4 m 8 d
Address: Redfield
Cause: Cardiac failure
Death of a brotherCharles Arthur Davis
December 26, 193802:15 (aged 61 years) Age: 61 years, 9 months, 25 days
Burial of a brotherCharles Arthur Davis
December 28, 1938 (aged 61 years)
Religion: Lutheran
Note: Charles's grandniece Betty (Waagedahl) Ranum thinks he is buried in Glenville, Freeborn county, Minn…

Charles's grandniece Betty (Waagedahl) Ranum thinks he is buried in Glenville, Freeborn county, Minnesota.

Death April 27, 193908:00 (aged 62 years)
Cause of death: Coronary Thrombosis
Family with parents
father
18321905
Birth: calculated 1832 28 24Crawfordsville, Montgomery, Indiana, United States
Death: February 1905Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
mother
18421931
Birth: about 1842 24 25Cincinnatti, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Death: November 22, 1931Iowa, United States
Marriage MarriageMay 4, 1862Dallas County, Iowa, United States
20 months
elder sister
18631930
Birth: about 1863 31 21Iowa, United States
Death: 1930
2 years
elder brother
Thomas Raymond and Mary Alnora (Dixson) Davis, ca 1945
18641952
Birth: December 16, 1864 32 22Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: March 10, 1952Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
elder sister
18661940
Birth: October 1866 34 24Iowa, United States
Death: January 25, 1940McCallsburg, Story, Iowa, United States
7 months
elder sister
18671948
Birth: April 28, 1867 35 25Colfax twp., Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: May 10, 1948Elbe, Pierce, Washington, United States
5 years
elder sister
1871
Birth: about 1871 39 29Iowa, United States
22 months
elder sister
18721947
Birth: October 1872 40 30Iowa, United States
Death: 1947Dallas County, Iowa, United States
3 years
elder sister
1875
Birth: 1875 43 33Dallas County, Iowa, United States
2 years
herself
18771939
Birth: January 16, 1877 45 35Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: April 27, 1939Perry, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
2 years
younger brother
18791938
Birth: March 1, 1879 47 37Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: December 26, 1938Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
23 months
younger brother
1881
Birth: January 15, 1881 49 39Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
2 years
younger sister
1882
Birth: about 1882 50 40Dallas County, Iowa, United States
22 months
younger sister
18831976
Birth: October 25, 1883 51 41Adams Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: May 13, 1976
3 years
younger brother
18861893
Birth: July 2, 1886 54 44Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: February 20, 1893Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Family with Arthur Daniel Smith
husband
herself
18771939
Birth: January 16, 1877 45 35Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: April 27, 1939Perry, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Marriage Marriage1896Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Name

According to Betty-Elaine Waagedahl, granddaughter of Thomas Raymond Davis, he had a sister she thought was named Birdie--listed on the 1900 US census as Birdie, but on the 1880 census as Bertha.