Johanes A. Olson, 18431932 (aged 88 years)

Name
Johanes A. /Olson/
Given names
Johanes A.
Surname
Olson
Also known as
John /Oleson/
Also known as
Johannes Moen /Olson/
Birth February 2, 1843 31 26
Baptism March 26, 1843 31 26 (aged 1 month)
Religion: Lutheran
Birth of a brotherOle Pedersen Moen
September 22, 1849 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a sisterRangnild Pedersdatter Moen
February 12, 1852 (aged 9 years)
MarriageMaria MattiasdatterView this family
November 24, 1870 (aged 27 years)
Birth of a sonOle E Olson
calculated 1872 (aged 28 years)

Immigration
Per 1910 U.S. Census of Viking, MN
1873 (aged 29 years)

Birth of a daughterInga Olson
calculated 1877 (aged 33 years)
Birth of a sonConrad Olson
1879 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a daughterAnna Olson
January 1881 (aged 37 years)
Birth of a daughterEmily Olson
April 1881 (aged 38 years)
Death of a wifeMaria Mattiasdatter
about 1881 (aged 37 years)
Birth of a daughterEmily Olson
April 1881 (aged 38 years)
Birth of a sonAndrew Olson
February 1883 (aged 39 years)
Birth of a daughterOlga Christine Olson
March 8, 1891 (aged 48 years)
Birth of a daughterOlga Christine Olson
calculated March 1891 (aged 48 years)
Birth of a sonArthur Melvin Olson
August 18, 1892 (aged 49 years)
Birth of a daughterClara Estella Olson
February 26, 1895 (aged 52 years)

Census July 6, 1895 (aged 52 years) Age: 53
Birth of a daughterClara Estella Olson
about 1895 (aged 51 years)
Birth of a daughterFlorence Pauline Olson
April 7, 1897 (aged 54 years)
Census June 1, 1900 (aged 57 years) Age: 57
Census June 12, 1905 (aged 62 years) Age: 62
Census May 2, 1910 (aged 67 years) Age: 67
Census February 11, 1920 (aged 77 years) Age: 77
Marriage of a childPeder SjosvoldClara Estella OlsonView this family
November 3, 1928 (aged 85 years)
Census April 22, 1930 (aged 87 years) Age: 87
Death January 30, 1932 (aged 88 years)
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage MarriageFebruary 20, 1832Norway
9 years
elder sister
1841
Birth: April 15, 1841 29 24Nord Aurdal, Valdres, Oppland, Norway
22 months
himself
Johannes and Mari (Stengelson) Olson
18431932
Birth: February 2, 1843 31 26Nord Aurdal, Valdres, Oppland, Norway
Death: January 30, 1932Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
7 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Family with Mari Stengelson
himself
Johannes and Mari (Stengelson) Olson
18431932
Birth: February 2, 1843 31 26Nord Aurdal, Valdres, Oppland, Norway
Death: January 30, 1932Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
wife
Johannes and Mari (Stengelson) Olson
18551940
Birth: 1855Norway
Death: after 1940Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
daughter
1881
Birth: April 1881Michigan, United States
10 years
daughter
Olga and John Ranum, christmas card
18911973
Birth: March 8, 1891 48 36Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 19, 1973Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
18 months
son
18921974
Birth: August 18, 1892 49 37Minnesota, United States
Death: May 14, 1974Clearwater County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
daughter
Clara Olson ca 1898
18951989
Birth: February 26, 1895 52 40
Death: July 17, 1989Fridley, Anoka County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
daughter
18971994
Birth: April 7, 1897 54 42Minnesota, United States
Death: October 5, 1994Ferndale, Whatcom, Washington, USA
son
Private
Family with Maria Mattiasdatter
himself
Johannes and Mari (Stengelson) Olson
18431932
Birth: February 2, 1843 31 26Nord Aurdal, Valdres, Oppland, Norway
Death: January 30, 1932Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
wife
18371881
Birth: about 1837Norway
Death: about 1881Michigan, United States
Marriage MarriageNovember 24, 1870Hemne, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway
2 years
son
1872
Birth: calculated 1872 28 35
6 years
daughter
1877
Birth: calculated 1877 33 40Michigan, United States
3 years
son
1879
Birth: 1879 35 42Michigan, United States
2 years
daughter
1881
Birth: January 1881 37 44Michigan, United States
4 months
daughter
1881
Birth: April 1881Michigan, United States
23 months
son
1883
Birth: February 1883 39 46Michigan, United States
Note

ChristianSkalet page mentions the Johanes Olson family traveling in caravan north into the Red River Valley. The Christianson family went to Polk county, somewhat near where Johanes Olson ended up in Marshall county.

Birth
Note: PROVENANCE: Bible given to Johannes Olson before his departure for the USA, given to Clara Olson, gi…

PROVENANCE: Bible given to Johannes Olson before his departure for the USA, given to Clara Olson, given to Maynard Ranum, inherited and in the possession of W Saewyc.

Birth
Birth
Baptism
Baptism
Census
Census
Census
Census
Census
Census
Census
Media object
Media object
Note: PROVENANCE: Bible given to Johannes Olson before his departure for the USA, given to Clara Olson, gi…

PROVENANCE: Bible given to Johannes Olson before his departure for the USA, given to Clara Olson, given to Maynard Ranum, inherited and in the possession of W Saewyc.