Our family tree

Théophile Gagne 1899, crop from family portrait

Edouard Théophile ‘Tom’ Gagne dit BellavanceAge: 84 years18601944

Name
Edouard Théophile ‘Tom’ Gagne dit Bellavance
Given names
Edouard Théophile
Surname
Gagne
Name suffix
dit Bellavance
Nickname
Tom
Also known as
Theophile Gagné
Birth 2 January 1860 24 23
Rimouski, United Province of Canada, United Kingdom
Latitude: N48.45 Longitude: W68.533333

Baptism 3 January 1860 (Age 1 day)
St. Anaclet, Rimouski, United Province of Canada, United Kingdom
Latitude: N48.477032 Longitude: W68.422934

Address:
3 Rue de l'Église
Saint-Anaclet-de-Lessard, QC G0K

St. Anaclet-de-Lessard
Birth of a sisterMarie De Lima ‘Dilima’ Gagne
1861 (Age 11 months)
Birth of a sisterAdéle Gagne
1863 (Age 2 years)

Birth of a sisterPhilomène Gagne
1867 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a brotherJean Baptiste Gagne
1868 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherNapoleon Paul ‘Napoleon’ Gagne
23 August 1870 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a sisterMarie Mathilda Gagne
October 1872 (Age 12 years)
Baptism of a sisterMarie Mathilda Gagne
17 October 1872 (Age 12 years)
Birth of a sisterLéa Gagne
1875 (Age 14 years)

Birth of a brotherPierre Joseph Alphonse ‘Alphonse’ Gagné dit Bellavance
3 December 1876 (Age 16 years)
Baptism of a brotherPierre Joseph Alphonse ‘Alphonse’ Gagné dit Bellavance
4 December 1876 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a brotherJoseph Angé or Aggie Gagné dit Bellavance
November 1878 (Age 18 years)
Baptism of a brotherJoseph Angé or Aggie Gagné dit Bellavance
3 November 1878 (Age 18 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherPierre Gagne dit Bellavance
24 March 1881 (Age 21 years)
Residence 1881 (Age 20 years)
Sainte Blandine, Rimouski, Québec, Canada
Latitude: N48.362009 Longitude: W68.460624

Death of a paternal grandmotherTatienne Ruest
before 29 September 1890 (Age 30 years) Age: 78
Census 1 June 1900 (Age 40 years) Age: 40
Death of a fatherPierre Gagné dit Bellavance
27 May 1912 (Age 52 years)
Note: S44 reports date of death as 17 May 1912. - Wayne Saewyc in 2014
Death of a motherPhilomène Blanchet
12 June 1926 (Age 66 years)
Death 6 October 1944 (Age 84 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 11 January 1859Cathédrale Saint-Germain de Rimouski, Rimouski, United Province of Canada, United Kingdom
1 year
himself
Théophile Gagne 1899, crop from family portraitEdouard Théophile ‘Tom’ Gagne dit Bellavance
Birth: 2 January 1860 24 23Rimouski, United Province of Canada, United Kingdom
Death: 6 October 1944Duluth, St. Louis County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Marie Mathilda Gagne
Birth: October 1872 37 35Rimouski, United Province of Canada, United Kingdom
Death: before 1972
3 years
younger sister
23 months
younger brother
2 years
younger brother

Name

Finally found his baptismal record, which has a different first name, but the rest of the record tracks with documented census data.

Elizabeth Saewyc

Name

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=mndeaths&h=800671&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

Death

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=mndeaths&h=800671&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt