Our family tree

Berit Knudsdatter BergAge: 80 years18091890

Name
Berit Knudsdatter Berg
Given names
Berit Knudsdatter
Surname
Berg
Also known as
Betsey Olson
Also known as
Berith Olson
Also known as
Barath Olson
Birth November 7, 1809
MarriageKnute Oleson Dicken or DikkenView this family
December 26, 1834 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Berthe Olson
September 29, 1835 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Anne Olson
April 26, 1837 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Ole Olson
October 6, 1840 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Karen Olson
March 18, 1843 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Christian Olson
January 25, 1845 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Johannes Olson
October 29, 1846 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Andreas Knudsen Dicken
March 3, 1849 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Sigrid Knudsdatter “Sarah” Dicken
August 23, 1851 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Elise Randine Olson
July 23, 1853 (Age 43 years)
Note: NB: 1860 US Census reports birthplace to be Minnesota. (Should be able to be verified via father's immigration papers.)
Marriage of a childMartin S AndersonBerthe OlsonView this family
November 1, 1856 (Age 46 years)
Census August 3, 1860 (Age 50 years) Age: 50
Marriage of a childBertil William OlesonAnne OlsonView this family
December 26, 1861 (Age 52 years)
Marriage of a childKnud Andreas Ingebrichtsen AarwickKaren OlsonView this family
December 25, 1862 (Age 53 years)
Marriage of a childOle OlsonJohanne AndersenView this family
October 11, 1863 (Age 53 years)
Death of a sonChristian Olson
June 28, 1864 (Age 54 years)
Cause: Prison records "anasarka" (anasaica - congestive heart failure)
Marriage of a childAndreas Knudsen DickenSigrid Elton OlsonView this family
May 4, 1869 (Age 59 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Annetta Cecilia Dicken
February 20, 1870 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
Oscar C Dicken
January 26, 1874 (Age 64 years)
Marriage of a childKnud Nilsen RanumSigrid Knudsdatter “Sarah” DickenView this family
Type: Civil marriage
December 26, 1874 (Age 65 years)
Census May 1, 1875 (Age 65 years) Age: 65
Birth of a grandson
#3
Karl or Carl N Ranum
March 3, 1876 (Age 66 years)
Death of a daughterAnne Olson
March 26, 1876 (Age 66 years)
Marriage of a childAllen G. DalenElise Randine OlsonView this family
June 23, 1877 (Age 67 years)
Birth of a grandson
#4
Alfred Ranum
February 28, 1878 (Age 68 years)
Note: Ranum And Greenly Families packet has birth date 02-02-1878 on front page, but 02-28-1878 on internal page.
Note: Originally birthplace marked as Mower County, Ranum Greenly packet says Fillmore County.
Birth of a grandson
#5
John Edwin Dicken
January 12, 1879 (Age 69 years)
Death of a daughterKaren Olson
May 29, 1879 (Age 69 years)
Birth of a grandson
#6
Benhard Ranum
December 25, 1879 (Age 70 years)
Note: The Ranum and Greenly Families packet has Benhard's birth in Fillmore County.
Death of a daughterBerthe Olson
March 19, 1881 (Age 71 years)
Birth of a grandson
#7
Edward “Ed” Ranum
May 15, 1881 (Age 71 years)
Birth of a grandson
#8
Berner “Bennie or Benny” Ranum
October 10, 1882 (Age 72 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#9
Alma Karena “Cora” Ranum
March 13, 1884 (Age 74 years)
Birth of a grandson
#10
Alfred T Dicken
calculated 1885 (Age 75 years)

Birth of a grandson
#11
Caspar or Kasper Ranum
September 16, 1885 (Age 75 years)
Birth of a grandson
#12
Bernhart C Dicken
calculated 1886 (Age 76 years)
Birth of a grandson
#13
Oscar Ranum
March 18, 1887 (Age 77 years)
Birth of a grandson
#14
Charles E Dicken
July 16, 1888 (Age 78 years)
Birth of a grandson
#15
John Ranum
September 26, 1888 (Age 78 years)
Marriage of a grandchildAlfred Emil Anderson HorgenAnnetta Cecilia DickenView this family
March 31, 1889 (Age 79 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#16
Elizabeth E Dicken
calculated 1890 (Age 80 years)
Death January 29, 1890 (Age 80 years)
Cause of death: la grippe
Family with Knute Oleson Dicken or Dikken - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 26, 1834Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
9 months
daughter
Berthe Olson
Birth: September 29, 1835 25 25Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: March 19, 1881Fillmore County, Minnesota, United States
19 months
daughter
Anne Olson
Birth: April 26, 1837 27 27Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: March 26, 1876Mower County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
Karen Olson
Birth: March 18, 1843 33 33Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: May 29, 1879Mower County, Minnesota, United States
22 months
son
Christian Dicken ca 1860 - Jacob Borry photographerChristian Olson
Birth: January 25, 1845 35 35Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: June 28, 1864Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, United States
21 months
son
Johannes Olson
Birth: October 29, 1846 36 36Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: September 1, 1922Olmsted County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
23 months
daughter

Note

From Find-a-grave:

Berit's parents were Knud Olsen and Bertha Knudsdatter

Elstad church records, p. 585 #5, Berit Knudsdatter 80 1/4 Aar died 29 Januar 1890 buried 1 Februar 1890 at Elstad born at Lands Prgj. cause of death: la grippe.