James FitzharrisAge: 69 years18541924

Name
James Fitzharris
Given names
James
Surname
Fitzharris
Also known as
James Harris
Baptism 1 April 1854
Census 13 July 1860 (Age 6 years)
Death of a motherJudith Connor
24 December 1874 (Age 20 years)
Note: NB: Due the event order on the deaths page, Mary Foley Harris recorded the events post hoc; tertiary or unreliable evidence.
MarriageEllen DeanView this family
before 8 June 1880 (Age 26 years)

Census 8 June 1880 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Anna J. Harris
12 September 1881 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Frank Harris
November 1881 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Margaret Catherine ‘Maggie’ Harris
3 February 1886 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Mary Frances ‘Mayme’ Harris
1889 (Age 34 years)

Birth of a son
#5
William James Harris
6 July 1890 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Agnes Harris
6 March 1892 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Alice Harris
21 December 1895 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Mark Thomas Harris
15 May 1896 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Loretta L Harris
16 December 1898 (Age 44 years)
Death of a fatherPeter Fitzharris
13 May 1899 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#10
James Jacob Harris
16 December 1901 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Magdalena Maria ‘Nellie’ Engel
24 May 1903 (Age 49 years)
Census 1 June 1905 (Age 51 years) Age: 51
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Irene E. Engel
23 June 1905 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
Lawrence M. Engel
11 January 1909 (Age 54 years)

Birth of a grandson
#4
Eugene Engel
28 June 1910 (Age 56 years)

Death of a grandsonEugene Engel
22 August 1910 (Age 56 years)

Birth of a grandson
#5
Francis Engel
15 November 1914 (Age 60 years)

Death of a grandsonFrancis Engel
25 February 1915 (Age 60 years)

Death 1924 (Age 69 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 31 December 1838Wicklow, Wicklow County, Ireland
1 year
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
5 years
elder sister
2 years
himself
Family with Ellen Dean - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: before 8 June 1880
15 months
daughter
3 months
son
4 years
daughter
Margaret Harris Reagan, 1950Margaret Catherine ‘Maggie’ Harris
Birth: 3 February 1886 31 27Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 15 May 1975Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
daughter
18 months
son
William James Harris
Birth: 6 July 1890 36 32Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 5 February 1938Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
20 months
daughter
Agnes Harris
Birth: 6 March 1892 37 33Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 14 February 1965Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
4 years
daughter
Alice Harris
Birth: 21 December 1895 41 37Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 19 February 1926Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington, United States
5 months
son
Mark Thomas Harris
Birth: 15 May 1896 42 38Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 7 May 1971Goodhue County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
daughter
Loretta L Harris
Birth: 16 December 1898 44 40Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 23 September 1979Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
3 years
son
James Jacob Harris
Birth: 16 December 1901 47 43Trimbelle, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 11 July 1968Ellsworth, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States

Census1860 United States - Census transcript - Peter Fitzharris - Household

Year: 1860; Census Place: Harmony, Clark, Ohio; Roll: M653_943; Page: 79 Harmony, Clark, Ohio, United States

NameAgeSexColorOccupationREPEBirthplaceMarSchoolR+WInfirm
Peter Fitzharris50MFarmer125Ireland
Julia Fitzharris45FIreland
John Fitzharris19MFarm handIreland
Michal Fitzharris18MFarm handIreland
Catharine Fitzharris15FIreland
Peter Fitzharris12MIreland
Julia Fitzharris8FIreland
James Fitzharris6MIreland

Census1880 United States - Census transcript - James Fitzharris - Household

NameAgeSexMonRelationSMW/DMYOccupationUnEmSickBlindDDIdioticInsaneDisabledSchoolReadWriteBPFBPMBP
James Fitzharris26MheadYesYesClearing landIrelandIrelandIreland
Ellen Dean22FwifeYesYesKeeping houseIowaIrelandIreland

Note

From James Carlson printouts with some hand notes:

(6th child of Peter Fitz-Harris) 6. James born Apr. 7, 1854 in Ireland Came to America at age 2. to Ohio. Age 12 came up river to Hastings, drove by wagon with family to Harris Homestead where they joined their father who had gone on ahead to break land and build a two room cabin with basement and upstairs. He married at age 24 Oc. 24 1878 to Ellen Dean. Homesteaded across from father, built log cabin, cleared land (40 acres) at first. Bought another 40 acres and alter enough to make 155 acres in all. All his chidren born at this place. Anne born Sept 12, 1881 died ____ buried at Prescott m. Frank Engel. Children 3