Andreas Knudsen DickenAge: 73 years18491922

Name
Andreas Knudsen Dicken
Given names
Andreas Knudsen
Surname
Dicken
Also known as
Andrew Olson
Also known as
Andrew Knudsen Olson Dicken
Birth 3 March 1849 39 39
Birth of a sisterSigrid Knudsdatter ‘Sarah’ Dicken
23 August 1851 (Age 2 years)
Immigration
Per naturalization papers
July 1853 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterElise Randine Olson
23 July 1853 (Age 4 years)
Note: NB: 1860 US Census reports birthplace to be Minnesota. (Should be able to be verified via father's immigration papers.)
Marriage of a siblingMartin S AndersonBerthe OlsonView this family
1 November 1856 (Age 7 years)
Census 3 August 1860 (Age 11 years) Age: 10
Marriage of a siblingBertil William OlesonAnne OlsonView this family
26 December 1861 (Age 12 years)
Marriage of a siblingKnud Andreas Ingebrichtsen AarwickKaren OlsonView this family
25 December 1862 (Age 13 years)
Marriage of a siblingOle OlsonJohanne AndersenView this family
11 October 1863 (Age 14 years)
Death of a brotherChristian Olson
28 June 1864 (Age 15 years)
Cause: Prison records "anasarka" (anasaica - congestive heart failure)
MarriageSigrid Elton OlsonView this family
Per Minnesota Marriage records
4 May 1869 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Annetta Cecilia Dicken
20 February 1870 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Oscar C Dicken
26 January 1874 (Age 24 years)
Marriage of a siblingKnud Nilsen RanumSigrid Knudsdatter ‘Sarah’ DickenView this family
Type: Civil marriage
26 December 1874 (Age 25 years)
Death of a sisterAnne Olson
26 March 1876 (Age 27 years)
Marriage of a siblingAllen G. DalenElise Randine OlsonView this family
23 June 1877 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#3
John Edwin Dicken
12 January 1879 (Age 29 years)
Death of a sisterKaren Olson
29 May 1879 (Age 30 years)
Death of a sisterBerthe Olson
19 March 1881 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Alfred T Dicken
calculated 1885 (Age 35 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Bernhart C Dicken
calculated 1886 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Charles E Dicken
16 July 1888 (Age 39 years)
Naturalisation
Naturalization Record 267
5 November 1888 (Age 39 years)
Marriage of a childAlfred Emil Anderson HorgenAnnetta Cecilia DickenView this family
31 March 1889 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Elizabeth E Dicken
calculated 1890 (Age 40 years)
Death of a motherBerit Knudsdatter Berg
29 January 1890 (Age 40 years)
Cause: la grippe
Death of a fatherKnute Oleson Dicken or Dikken
December 1890 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Alma Charlatte Dicken
calculated 1892 (Age 42 years)
Death of a sisterSigrid Knudsdatter ‘Sarah’ Dicken
1893 (Age 43 years)
Marriage of a siblingJohannes OlsonFlorence L. KnoxView this family
12 December 1894 (Age 45 years)
Census 12 July 1895 (Age 46 years) Age: 46
Census 28 July 1905 (Age 56 years) Age: 55
Death of a daughterAlma Charlatte Dicken
2 June 1908 (Age 59 years)
Death of a wifeSigrid Elton Olson
31 January 1917 (Age 67 years)
Death 13 May 192205:00 (Age 73 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 26 December 1834Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
9 months
elder sister
Berthe Olson
Birth: 29 September 1835 25 25Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: 19 March 1881Fillmore County, Minnesota, United States
19 months
elder sister
Anne Olson
Birth: 26 April 1837 27 27Sør Aurdal, Buskerud, Norway
Death: 26 March 1876Mower County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
22 months
elder brother
Christian Dicken ca 1860 - Jacob Borry photographerChristian Olson
Birth: 25 January 1845 35 35Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: 28 June 1864Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, United States
21 months
elder brother
Johannes Olson
Birth: 29 October 1846 36 36Land, Oppland, Norway
Death: 1 September 1922Olmsted County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
himself
3 years
younger sister
23 months
younger sister
Family with Sigrid Elton Olson - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 4 May 1869Fillmore, Minnesota, United States
10 months
daughter
Annetta Cecilia Dicken
Birth: 20 February 1870 20 19Lanesboro, Fillmore County, Minnesota, United States
Death: 13 August 1957Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
son
Oscar C Dicken
Birth: 26 January 1874 24 23Minnesota, United States
Death: 20 July 1930Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
5 years
son
John Edwin Dicken
Birth: 12 January 1879 29 28Mower County, Minnesota, United States
Death: 6 July 1922Thief River Falls, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
7 years
son
2 years
son
3 years
son
Charles E Dicken
Birth: 16 July 1888 39 37Minnesota, United States
Death: 19 November 1957Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
Alma Charlatte Dicken
Birth: calculated 1892 42 41Minnesota, United States
Death: 2 June 1908Marshall County, Minnesota, United States