Our family tree

Mr Peter and Mrs Gertrude Coen ca 1936

Peter Joseph CoenAge: 74 years18641939

Name
Peter Joseph Coen
Given names
Peter Joseph
Surname
Coen
Also known as
Petrus Joseph Keane
Birth 20 May 1864
Note: Birthplace also written as Erden on Moselle, Rheneland (Rhineland), Prussia, Germany.
Census 2 June 1900 (Age 36 years) Age: 36
Death 1 January 1939 (Age 74 years)
Note: Obituary, probably from the Pine Island Record:

Birth

Birthplace also written as Erden on Moselle, Rheneland (Rhineland), Prussia, Germany.

Death

Obituary, probably from the Pine Island Record:

Old Resident is

Summoned Beyond


** Peter J. Coen, 74, Passes Away at** ** His Home Monday; Last Rites** ** Conducted Yesterday**


Peter Joseph Coen of this village, passed away on Monday, January 1, 1939, at the age of 74 year, 7 months and 12 days. He had been ill for about two years, and confined to his bed for two months. He was born at Erden on the Moselle, Rhineland, Germany, the son of Carl Henry Coen and Magdelina Jacobi. At the age of 27 he emi- grated to America and located at Chicago, Illinois. On January 11th, 1893, he was united in marriage with Gertrude Fuss, at St. Michael's Catholic Church in Chicago, and in September of the same year they moved to Pine Island where they were continuous residents and where Mr. Coen operated a shoe repair shop for about 43 years. Due to ill health he discontinued his busi- ness about 2 years ago. To this union eleven children were born, all of whom survive, except Molly Mary and Fr