Our family tree

Mother Martha Waagedahl 1856-1945

Martha WahlAge: 89 years18561945

Name
Martha Wahl
Given names
Martha
Surname
Wahl
Also known as
Martha Hval
Birth April 3, 1856 32 26
Gran, Hadeland, Oppland, NOR
Latitude: N60.441111 Longitude: E10.495556

Residence May 18, 1885 (Age 29 years)
Lake Park Township, Becker County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: N46.841407 Longitude: W96.118069

MarriageBertil Olsen “B.O.” WaagedahlView this family
March 17, 1889 (Age 32 years)
Lake Park, Becker County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: N46.887357 Longitude: W96.094422

Residence 1889 (Age 32 years)
Michigan City, Nelson County, North Dakota, United States
Latitude: N48.025094 Longitude: W98.121779

Birth of a daughter
#1
Christine Waagedahl
January 18, 1890 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Gunhild Waagedahl
June 24, 1891 (Age 35 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Elling O. Waagedahl
November 19, 1893 (Age 37 years)
Census June 17, 1895 (Age 39 years) Age: 39
Birth of a daughter
#4
Bertella Waagedahl
March 12, 1896 (Age 39 years)
Census June 5, 1900 (Age 44 years) Age: 44
Census 1905 (Age 48 years) Age: 49
Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: N48.292416 Longitude: W96.192563

Death of a daughterBertella Waagedahl
August 24, 1916 (Age 60 years) Age: 20 years, 5 months, 12 days
Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: N48.291944 Longitude: W96.1925

Cause: Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Burial of a daughterBertella Waagedahl
August 26, 1916 (Age 60 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery
Death of a husbandBertil Olsen “B.O.” Waagedahl
May 23, 191707:00 (Age 61 years) Age: 61 years 5 days
Holt Township, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Latitude: N48.358183 Longitude: W96.156518

Cause: Heart attack
Burial of a husbandBertil Olsen “B.O.” Waagedahl
May 25, 1917 (Age 61 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery
Father Berthel Waagedahl 1856-1917
Father Berthel Waagedahl 1856-1917

Shared note: Photo by Lori Ranum, 24 May 2008


Waagedahl family stone, Ringbo
Waagedahl family stone, Ringbo

Shared note: Photo by Lori Ranum, 24 May 2008

Death of a daughterGunhild Waagedahl
March 7, 1920 (Age 63 years)
Burial of a daughterGunhild Waagedahl
1921 (Age 64 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery
Shared note: GunhildWaagedahlGrave
Residence 1935 (Age 78 years)
Residence
Age: 83 Marital Status: Widowed; Relation to Head of House: Mother
April 1, 1940 (Age 83 years)
Death December 30, 194500:30 (Age 89 years)
Cause of death: Acute heart attack, due to influenza
Shared note: NB: Martha (Hval) Wahl's mother's name is listed as Kari Paulson by Elling Waagedahl on her death certificate.
Burial January 3, 1946 (4 days after death)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
Family with Bertil Olsen “B.O.” Waagedahl - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: March 17, 1889Lake Park, Becker County, Minnesota, United States
10 months
daughter
Neldie and Christine WaagedahlChristine Waagedahl
Birth: January 18, 1890 33 33North Dakota, United States
Death: September 7, 1969Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
17 months
daughter
Neldie and Christine WaagedahlGunhild Waagedahl
Birth: June 24, 1891 35 35
Death: March 7, 1920Oakland Park Sanatorium, Rocksbury Township, Pennington County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
son
Elling and Ferne Waagedahl wedding photoElling O. Waagedahl
Birth: November 19, 1893 37 37Minnesota, United States
Death: October 14, 1957Warren Hospital, Warren, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
2 years
daughter
Bertela WaagedahlBertella Waagedahl
Birth: March 12, 1896 39 39Minnesota, United States
Death: August 24, 1916Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
Bertil Olsen “B.O.” Waagedahl + First Mrs. Waagedahl - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
step-son
Ole Telenius Gerhardt Waagedahl
Birth: April 6, 1882 25Lake Park Township, Becker County, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 30, 1958Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico

Death

NB: Martha (Hval) Wahl's mother's name is listed as Kari Paulson by Elling Waagedahl on her death certificate.

Burial

Martha Hval Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=98acd741-967b-4e78-b245-d95403fa8059&tid=8236611&pid=29

Shared note

Death Certificate # 1945-MN-008278

Married Bertil O. Waagedahl after coming to US (per her obit in Holt Weekly News). Member of Hadeland Lag with son Elling. In the 1865 Norway census she is listed as Marthe Johnsdatter, of John Larsen and Kari Carlsdatter, on the family farm Hval. Marthe Wahl is also listed as travelling to the US and arriving in New York on May 18, 1883, via the ship Angelo (via Norway emigrants list from Digitalarkivet and her naturalization papers, filed 2 Nov 1886.)

Shared note

Martha Hval Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=98acd741-967b-4e78-b245-d95403fa8059&tid=8236611&pid=29