Ferne standing beside seated Leona, approximately 1907

Fern DavisAge: 28 years19021931

Name
Fern Davis
Given names
Fern
Surname
Davis
Also known as
Ferne Grace Davis
Shared note: Ferne and her sister Leona both chose middle names as girls. Ferne chose Grace, and Leona chose Lucielle. Ferne is in some censuses listed as Ferne G.
Birth 22 December 1902
Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Latitude: N41.615699 Longitude: W94.017406

Residence 1904 (Age 12 months)
Monroe county, Missouri, United States
Latitude: N39.551707 Longitude: W92.064285

Death 11 November 1931 (Age 28 years) Age: 28 years, 10 months, 19 days
Cause of death: Peritonitis (10 days) contributing causes Influenza (12 days) Confinement (12 days)
Burial 1931 (Age 28 years)
Address: 15730 - 320 St NE Middle River, MN
Cemetery: Ringbo cemetery

Name

Ferne and her sister Leona both chose middle names as girls. Ferne chose Grace, and Leona chose Lucielle. Ferne is in some censuses listed as Ferne G.

Burial

Ferne Davis Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=699d91b1-96b1-4934-bf36-c904f6dea542&tid=8236611&pid=26

Shared note

Died almost two weeks after childbirth of her daughter, Betty Elaine. Death certificate under Waagedahl, Feru, #1931-MN-011246. Died of peritonitis secondary to influenza or puerperal fever. Also, had stillborn baby boy before Betty's birth, who died Aug 6, 1930 (death cert. Woagedahl, Baby, #1930-MN-011530).

Shared note

Ferne Davis Waagedahl gravestone http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=image&guid=699d91b1-96b1-4934-bf36-c904f6dea542&tid=8236611&pid=26