Our family tree

John HoffmanAge: 74 years18741949

Name
John Hoffman
Given names
John
Surname
Hoffman
Also known as
Johannes Hoffmann
Birth December 22, 1874
Immigration 1879 (Age 4 years)

MarriageKatie WaithersonView this family
yes

Death of a motherMargaret Tentis
1895 (Age 20 years)
Death of a fatherTheodore Hoffman
1908 (Age 33 years)
Death of a wifeKatie Waitherson
1912 (Age 37 years)

Census January 17, 1920 (Age 45 years) Age: 45
Census April 2, 1930 (Age 55 years) Age: 55
Death April 12, 1949 (Age 74 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
John Hoffman
Birth: December 22, 1874Baden, Germany
Death: April 12, 1949Wabasha County, Minnesota, United States
Family with Katie Waitherson - View this family
himself
John Hoffman
Birth: December 22, 1874Baden, Germany
Death: April 12, 1949Wabasha County, Minnesota, United States
wife
Marriage:

"John Hoffman, who ranks among the enterprising and successful agriculturists of Highland Township was born in Germany, December 20, 1874, son of Theodore and Margaret (Tentis) Hoffman. The family came to America in 1879, proceeding directly to Wabasha County, Minn., and buying a farm of 200 acres in Highland Township, which they made their permanent home. Mrs. Margaret Hoffman died in 1895, being survived by her husband who passed away in 1908. They were the parents of nine children, all now living, namely: Hubert, John and Nicholas (twins), Christ, Susie, Emma, Jacob, Frank and George. Susie is the wife of William Laqua, and Emma, the wife of John Nye. Jacob resides in Minneapolis; Frank, who is an engineer, lives in Canada, and George is farming on the home place in Highland Township. John Hoffman was five years old when he accompanied his parents to the United States. He attended district school here and remained on the home farm until attaining his majority, assisting his father. Afterwards he worked out for others until 1912, in which year he bought his present farm in section 19, Highland Township. Here he carries on general farming and stock raising, including dairying, and raises graded cattle, hogs and Shropshire sheep and is making good progress along financial lines. Mr. Hoffman was married in Highland Township in 1911, to Katie Waterson, who died November 18, 1912. On October 12, 1915, he was married at Theilman, this county, to Clara Schones, of Oakwood Township, daughter of George and Mary (Prigge) Schones ..." [Franklin Curtiss-Wedge, Compiler, "History of Wabasha County, Minnesota" (H. C. Cooper, Jr. & Company, Winona, Minnesota, 1920, p. 648)]