Carrie Arnice DavisAge: 73 years18661940

Name
Carrie Arnice Davis
Given names
Carrie Arnice
Surname
Davis
Also known as
Carolyn Hammond
Birth October 1866 34 24
Birth of a sisterGrace Eglantine Davis
about 1869 (Age 2 years)
Census 23 July 1870 (Age 3 years) Age: 3
Birth of a sisterAlice Davis
about 1871 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Josephine ‘Josie’ Davis
October 1872 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterLena Jane or Jenna Davis
1875 (Age 8 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth ‘Eliza’
3 March 1876 (Age 9 years) Age: 68 years4 months18 days
Note: URL for list: http://www.interment.net/data/us/ia/dallas/panther/panther.htm
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Davis
6 November 1876 (Age 10 years) Age: 76 y, 7 m, 15 d
Birth of a sisterBertha Ethel ‘Birdie’ Davis
16 January 1877 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a brotherCharles Arthur Davis
1 March 1879 (Age 12 years)
Census 28 June 1880 (Age 13 years) Age: 13
Residence
Age: 13Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Daughter
1880 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a sisterSusie Beatrice Davis
about 1882 (Age 15 years)
Birth of a sisterBessie Mae Davis
25 October 1883 (Age 17 years)
Census 1885 (Age 18 years) Age: 18
Address: Range 28, Section 34, PE SW
Birth of a brotherVernon Davis
2 July 1886 (Age 19 years)
MarriageBenjamin Stoddard HammondView this family
8 March 1891 (Age 24 years) Husband: 31 Wife: 24
Address: "Bride's residence" Simeon Davis's farm, presumably
Birth of a son
#1
Orvis Cyrus Hammond
30 November 1891 (Age 25 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Hannah Hammond
1892 (Age 25 years)

Death of a daughterHannah Hammond
1892 (Age 25 years)

Death of a brotherVernon Davis
20 February 1893 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Raymond Burdeth Hammond
16 January 1894 (Age 27 years)

Marriage of a siblingClinton Dewitt ReppMary Josephine ‘Josie’ DavisView this family
24 April 1895 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Nyle B Hammond
22 August 1895 (Age 28 years)

Marriage of a siblingArthur Daniel SmithBertha Ethel ‘Birdie’ DavisView this family
1896 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Ivan J Hammond
November 1897 (Age 31 years)

Birth of a daughter
#6
Grace Hammond
18 April 1899 (Age 32 years)

Marriage of a siblingW.D. FrantzElizabeth Catherine ‘Eliza, Katie’ DavisView this family
calculated 1899 (Age 32 years)

Census 15 June 1900 (Age 33 years) Age: 33
Birth of a son
#7
Lee L Hammond
30 April 1901 (Age 34 years)

Birth of a son
#8
Mark Hammond
12 February 1903 (Age 36 years)

Birth of a daughter
#9
Bernice A. ‘Birdie’ Hammond
17 August 1905 (Age 38 years)
Death of a fatherSimeon Silas Davis
1905 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#10
Albert R Hammond
9 April 1907 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#11
Ruth Catherine Hammond
9 December 1909 (Age 43 years)
Census 20 April 1910 (Age 43 years) Age: 42
Birth of a daughter
#12
Luella Marie Hammond
9 May 1911 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#13
Lloyd Marion Hammond
4 August 1913 (Age 46 years)
Death of a sonLloyd Marion Hammond
26 January 1914 (Age 47 years)
Census 1 January 1920 (Age 53 years) Age: 52
Marriage of a childGerhard Arnold ‘Bob’ ShawstadRuth Catherine HammondView this family
1 January 1930 (Age 63 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Catherine ‘Eliza, Katie’ Davis
1930 (Age 63 years)

Census 9 April 1930 (Age 63 years) Age: 69
Death of a motherSarah Roush
22 November 1931 (Age 65 years)
Marriage of a childAlbert R HammondMildred L KoehlerView this family
18 May 1935 (Age 68 years)
Death of a brotherCharles Arthur Davis
26 December 193802:15 (Age 72 years) Age: 61 years, 9 months, 25 days
Death of a sisterBertha Ethel ‘Birdie’ Davis
27 April 1939 (Age 72 years)

Residence
Lived there after marriage

Death 25 January 1940 (Age 73 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 4 May 1862Dallas County, Iowa, United States
20 months
elder sister
23 months
elder brother
Thomas Raymond and Mary Alnora DavisThomas Raymond Davis
Birth: 16 December 1864 32 22Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: 10 March 1952Viking, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
22 months
herself
3 years
younger sister
Grace Eglantine Davis
Birth: about 1869 37 27Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: 10 May 1948Elbe, Pierce, Washington, United States
3 years
younger sister
22 months
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
Charles Arthur Davis
Birth: 1 March 1879 47 37Adel, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: 26 December 1938Holt, Marshall County, Minnesota, United States
4 years
younger sister
22 months
younger sister
Bessie Mae Davis
Birth: 25 October 1883 51 41Adams Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: 13 May 1976
3 years
younger brother
Vernon Davis
Birth: 2 July 1886 54 44Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Death: 20 February 1893Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
Family with Benjamin Stoddard Hammond - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 8 March 1891Colfax Township, Dallas County, Iowa, United States
9 months
son
13 months
daughter
2 years
son
19 months
son
2 years
son
18 months
daughter
2 years
son
21 months
son
3 years
daughter
20 months
son
3 years
daughter
17 months
daughter
2 years
son
Lloyd Marion Hammond
Birth: 4 August 1913 52 46Freeborn County, Minnesota, United States
Death: 26 January 1914Freeborn County, Minnesota, United States

Shared note

Married a Mr. Hammond, had 13 children: Orbis, b. Nov. 30, 1891, d. 1969; baby girl (Marie) died March 1892, Raymond, b. 16 Jan 1894, d. Apr. 7, 1970; Nyle, b. Aug. 22, 1895; Ivan, b. Nov. 1897, d. 1977 or 1978; Grace, b. Apr 18, 1899; Lee, b.Apr. 30 1901, d. May 1966; Mark, b. Feb 12, 1903, d. Sept, 1965; Birdie, b. Aug. 1905, d. Jan. 1972; Albert, b. Apr. 9, 1907; Rutt, b. Dec. 9, 1909; Luella, b. May 9, 1911; Mark Lloyd, b. May or June 1913, d. Feb. 1914.