Our family tree

Johanes and Mari Olson

Johanes A. OlsonAge: 88 years18431932

Name
Johanes A. Olson
Given names
Johanes A.
Surname
Olson
Also known as
John Oleson
Also known as
Johannes Moen Olson
Birth February 2, 1843 31 26
Baptism March 26, 1843 (Age 52 days)
Religion: Lutheran
Birth of a brotherOle Pedersen Moen
September 22, 1849 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterRangnild Pedersdatter Moen
February 12, 1852 (Age 9 years)
MarriageMaria MattiasdatterView this family
November 24, 1870 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Ole E Olson
calculated 1872 (Age 28 years)

Immigration
Per 1910 U.S. Census of Viking, MN
1873 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Inga Olson
calculated 1877 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Conrad Olson
1879 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Anna Olson
January 1881 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Emily Olson
April 1881 (Age 38 years)
Death of a wifeMaria Mattiasdatter
about 1881 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Andrew Olson
February 1883 (Age 39 years)
Census July 6, 1895 (Age 52 years) Age: 53
Census June 1, 1900 (Age 57 years) Age: 57
Census June 12, 1905 (Age 62 years) Age: 62
Census May 2, 1910 (Age 67 years) Age: 67
Census February 11, 1920 (Age 77 years) Age: 77
Census April 22, 1930 (Age 87 years) Age: 87
Death January 30, 1932 (Age 88 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 20, 1832Norway
9 years
elder sister
22 months
himself
7 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Family with Maria Mattiasdatter - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: November 24, 1870Hemne, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway
2 years
son
6 years
daughter
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
4 months
daughter
23 months
son

Note

ChristianSkalet page mentions the Johanes Olson family traveling in caravan north into the Red River Valley. The Christianson family went to Polk county, somewhat near where Johanes Olson ended up in Marshall county.

Researching notes

Johannes (John) Oleson is reported born, by Peder Johanesen Moen in the Olson family bible, 2 Feb 1842